Brandon Primary Academy: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £512k in reserve, 23% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). County Durham · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ADVANCE LEARNING PARTNERSHIP can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.8m | £1.7m | +£42k | £98k | 290 |
2019-20 | £1.7m | £1.7m | +£12k | £110k | 283 |
2020-21 | £1.7m | £1.7m | +£12k | £122k | 292 |
2022-23 | £2.0m | £1.8m | +£210k | £351k | 293 |
2023-24 | £2.2m | £2.1m | +£87k | £373k | 286 |
2024-25 | £2.2m | £2.1m | +£123k | £512k | 285 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 93% of them. It spends £7,400 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,634.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,154 | £3,604 | £3,294–£3,950 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £0 | £1,424 | £1,244–£1,741 |
Supply staff | £533 | £195 | £110–£355 |
Admin and clerical | £572 | £308 | £244–£405 |
Premises | £175 | £401 | £379–£544 |
Energy | £182 | £138 | £95–£168 |
Learning resources & ICT | £600 | £341 | £261–£390 |
Bought-in services | £119 | £195 | £52–£270 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Wroughton Junior Academy Large reserves
- Meanwood Community Nursery and Primary School Healthy
- West Boldon Primary School In deficit
- Erdington Hall Primary School Large reserves
- Thorney Close Primary School Healthy
- English Martyrs' Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- St Matthew's High Brooms Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Large reserves
- Elaine Primary School Tight
- Knowle Primary School Large reserves
- Athersley North Primary School Healthy
- Tilery Primary School Healthy
- Southcoates Primary Academy Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.1m | £7,467 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £152k | £533 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £104k | £365 |
Money raised by parents
BRANDON PRIMARY SCHOOL PTA (charity 1188033, Registered) raised £550 in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2026-08 | £550 | £1k |
2025-08 | £3k | £4k |
2024-08 | £5k | £2k |
2023-08 | £3k | £4k |
2022-08 | £6k | £6k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Spending on supply staff is £533 a pupil, against a typical £195 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £572 a pupil, against a typical £308 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £600 a pupil, against a typical £341 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Brandon Primary Academy · All County Durham school finances