West Boldon Primary School: school finances
In deficit
In deficit by £191k, 8% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). South Tyneside · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.6m | £1.5m | +£96k | £91k | 297 |
2019-20 | £1.6m | £1.5m | +£59k | £150k | 281 |
2020-21 | £1.6m | £1.6m | +£4k | £155k | 270 |
2021-22 | £1.7m | £1.7m | -£15k | £140k | 253 |
2022-23 | £1.7m | £1.9m | -£112k | £27k | 252 |
2023-24 | £2.0m | £2.1m | -£81k | -£54k | 265 |
2024-25 | £2.3m | £2.3m | +£37k | -£17k | 259 |
2025-26 | £2.5m | £2.7m | -£174k | -£191k | 278 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 0% of them. It spends £9,585 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,701.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,195 | £3,733 | £3,239–£4,027 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,363 | £1,548 | £1,247–£1,741 |
Supply staff | £1 | £178 | £69–£402 |
Admin and clerical | £213 | £359 | £295–£476 |
Premises | £1,097 | £409 | £384–£523 |
Energy | £79 | £156 | £122–£184 |
Learning resources & ICT | £518 | £336 | £233–£417 |
Bought-in services | £215 | £160 | £113–£289 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Erdington Hall Primary School Large reserves
- Thorney Close Primary School Healthy
- Wroughton Junior Academy Large reserves
- Brandon Primary Academy Large reserves
- Athersley North Primary School Healthy
- Meanwood Community Nursery and Primary School Healthy
- Beacon View Primary Academy Large reserves
- Knowle Primary School Large reserves
- English Martyrs' Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Elaine Primary School Tight
- Broomhill Junior School Healthy
- High Hazels Nursery Infant Academy Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.3m | £8,433 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £432k | £1,551 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £200k | £720 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £147k | £529 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Is there a deficit recovery plan agreed with the council, and when does the school expect to be back in balance?
- What has been cut or changed to close the gap, and how does that affect classes and support staff?
- Spending on premises is £1,097 a pupil, against a typical £409 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £518 a pupil, against a typical £336 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £2,363 a pupil, against a typical £1,548 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for West Boldon Primary School · All South Tyneside school finances