Thorney Close Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £79k in reserve, 3% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Sunderland · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.4m | £1.3m | +£63k | £19k | 246 |
2019-20 | £1.5m | £1.4m | +£15k | £34k | 239 |
2020-21 | £1.5m | £1.5m | +£31k | £65k | 239 |
2021-22 | £1.7m | £1.7m | -£43k | £21k | 248 |
2022-23 | £1.9m | £1.9m | +£31k | £53k | 252 |
2023-24 | £2.0m | £2.0m | +£11k | £64k | 280 |
2024-25 | £2.3m | £2.2m | +£45k | £109k | 268 |
2025-26 | £2.5m | £2.5m | -£31k | £79k | 274 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 17% of them. It spends £9,194 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,701.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,096 | £3,733 | £3,283–£4,035 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,712 | £1,576 | £1,247–£1,809 |
Supply staff | £171 | £195 | £60–£395 |
Admin and clerical | £358 | £353 | £267–£450 |
Premises | £509 | £417 | £369–£544 |
Energy | £215 | £148 | £99–£179 |
Learning resources & ICT | £602 | £342 | £245–£506 |
Bought-in services | £481 | £160 | £81–£267 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- West Boldon Primary School In deficit
- Erdington Hall Primary School Large reserves
- Wroughton Junior Academy Large reserves
- Beacon View Primary Academy Large reserves
- Brandon Primary Academy Large reserves
- Knowle Primary School Large reserves
- Meanwood Community Nursery and Primary School Healthy
- Athersley North Primary School Healthy
- Broomhill Junior School Healthy
- Elaine Primary School Tight
- Lee Mount Academy Healthy
- English Martyrs' Catholic Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.4m | £8,901 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £168k | £614 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £218k | £796 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £50k | £181 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on bought-in services is £481 a pupil, against a typical £160 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £602 a pupil, against a typical £342 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £215 a pupil, against a typical £148 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Thorney Close Primary School · All Sunderland school finances