Schools in Reach

Stopsley High School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £3.0m in reserve, 36% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Luton · Secondary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£3.0m36% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£138kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,858
Pupils
1,078-0% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: MIDDLESEX LEARNING TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£1.0m£2.0m£3.0m2018-19: £1.1m reserve2018-192019-20: £1.3m reserve2019-202020-21: £1.9m reserve2020-212021-22: £2.9m reserve2021-222022-23: £3.2m reserve2022-232023-24: £3.1m reserve2023-242024-25: £3.0m reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£6.0m£7.0m£8.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £6.6m, spending £6.3m2018-192019-20: income £6.9m, spending £6.8m2019-202020-21: income £7.1m, spending £6.5m2020-212021-22: income £7.5m, spending £6.6m2021-222022-23: income £8.0m, spending £7.2m2022-232023-24: income £8.4m, spending £7.9m2023-242024-25: income £8.5m, spending £8.3m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£6.6m
£6.3m
+£280k
£1.1m
1,083
2019-20
£6.9m
£6.8m
+£160k
£1.3m
1,102
2020-21
£7.1m
£6.5m
+£607k
£1.9m
1,114
2021-22
£7.5m
£6.6m
+£934k
£2.9m
1,090
2022-23
£8.0m
£7.2m
+£721k
£3.2m
1,048
2023-24
£8.4m
£7.9m
+£508k
£3.1m
1,081
2024-25
£8.5m
£8.3m
+£138k
£3.0m
1,078

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 100% of them. It spends £7,730 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,782.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,446 per pupil; similar schools £4,397 (middle half £4,214–£4,651)Teachers£4,446Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,033 per pupil; similar schools £855 (middle half £653–£1,179)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,033Supply staff: this school £177 per pupil; similar schools £108 (middle half £68–£258)Supply staff£177Admin and clerical: this school £609 per pupil; similar schools £470 (middle half £380–£645)Admin and clerical£609Premises: this school £458 per pupil; similar schools £436 (middle half £337–£622)Premises£458Energy: this school £110 per pupil; similar schools £132 (middle half £92–£162)Energy£110Learning resources & ICT: this school £269 per pupil; similar schools £437 (middle half £330–£552)Learning resources & ICT£269Bought-in services: this school £24 per pupil; similar schools £111 (middle half £71–£216)Bought-in services£24
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,446
£4,397
£4,214–£4,651
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,033
£855
£653–£1,179
Supply staff
£177
£108
£68–£258
Admin and clerical
£609
£470
£380–£645
Premises
£458
£436
£337–£622
Energy
£110
£132
£92–£162
Learning resources & ICT
£269
£437
£330–£552
Bought-in services
£24
£111
£71–£216

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£8.6m
£7,987
SEN funding (part of grants)
£353k
£327
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£33k
£31

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Stopsley High School · All Luton school finances