Schools in Reach

Stone Lodge School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £957k in reserve, 11% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Kent · Secondary · Free schools.

Reserve at year end
£957k11% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£445kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,917
Pupils
1,055+779% since 2019-20

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ENDEAVOUR MAT can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2019-20 to 2024-25

£0£250k£500k£750k2019-20: £103k reserve2019-202020-21: £323k reserve2020-212021-22: £427k reserve2021-222022-23: £502k reserve2022-232023-24: £804k reserve2023-242024-25: £957k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2019-20 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£0£2.0m£4.0m£6.0m£8.0mIncomeSpending2019-20: income £1.1m, spending £954k2019-202020-21: income £1.8m, spending £1.5m2020-212021-22: income £3.4m, spending £3.1m2021-222022-23: income £5.0m, spending £4.7m2022-232023-24: income £7.0m, spending £6.3m2023-242024-25: income £8.4m, spending £7.9m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2019-20
£1.1m
£954k
+£111k
£103k
120
2020-21
£1.8m
£1.5m
+£287k
£323k
239
2021-22
£3.4m
£3.1m
+£284k
£427k
418
2022-23
£5.0m
£4.7m
+£311k
£502k
677
2023-24
£7.0m
£6.3m
+£699k
£804k
933
2024-25
£8.4m
£7.9m
+£445k
£957k
1,055

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 60% of them. It spends £7,495 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,849.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,722 per pupil; similar schools £4,333 (middle half £4,151–£4,654)Teachers£3,722Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,118 per pupil; similar schools £989 (middle half £672–£1,179)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,118Supply staff: this school £283 per pupil; similar schools £110 (middle half £69–£191)Supply staff£283Admin and clerical: this school £423 per pupil; similar schools £468 (middle half £356–£652)Admin and clerical£423Premises: this school £473 per pupil; similar schools £431 (middle half £351–£528)Premises£473Energy: this school £158 per pupil; similar schools £142 (middle half £104–£178)Energy£158Learning resources & ICT: this school £558 per pupil; similar schools £433 (middle half £322–£557)Learning resources & ICT£558Bought-in services: this school £123 per pupil; similar schools £99 (middle half £65–£260)Bought-in services£123
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,722
£4,333
£4,151–£4,654
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,118
£989
£672–£1,179
Supply staff
£283
£110
£69–£191
Admin and clerical
£423
£468
£356–£652
Premises
£473
£431
£351–£528
Energy
£158
£142
£104–£178
Learning resources & ICT
£558
£433
£322–£557
Bought-in services
£123
£99
£65–£260

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£8.3m
£7,885
SEN funding (part of grants)
£74k
£70
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£33k
£31

Money raised by parents

STONE LODGE SCHOOL PARENT TEACHER ASSOCIATION (charity 1217507, Registered)

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Stone Lodge School · All Kent school finances