Schools in Reach

The Malling School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £379k in reserve, 3% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Kent · Secondary · Foundation school.

Reserve at year end
£379k3% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£72kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£10,498
Pupils
1,055+18% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£200k£400k£600k2018-19: £192k reserve2018-192019-20: £207k reserve2019-202020-21: £446k reserve2020-212021-22: £583k reserve2021-222022-23: £597k reserve2022-232023-24: £693k reserve2023-242024-25: £306k reserve2024-252025-26: £379k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£6.0m£8.0m£10.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £6.4m, spending £6.4m2018-192019-20: income £7.4m, spending £7.4m2019-202020-21: income £8.1m, spending £7.8m2020-212021-22: income £8.7m, spending £8.6m2021-222022-23: income £9.2m, spending £9.2m2022-232023-24: income £10.0m, spending £9.9m2023-242024-25: income £10.4m, spending £10.8m2024-252025-26: income £11.1m, spending £11.0m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£6.4m
£6.4m
+£27k
£192k
896
2019-20
£7.4m
£7.4m
+£14k
£207k
943
2020-21
£8.1m
£7.8m
+£239k
£446k
1,016
2021-22
£8.7m
£8.6m
+£137k
£583k
1,013
2022-23
£9.2m
£9.2m
+£14k
£597k
1,010
2023-24
£10.0m
£9.9m
+£95k
£693k
1,062
2024-25
£10.4m
£10.8m
-£386k
£306k
1,046
2025-26
£11.1m
£11.0m
+£72k
£379k
1,055

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 17% of them. It spends £10,430 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,780.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £5,920 per pupil; similar schools £4,333 (middle half £4,082–£4,640)Teachers£5,920Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,262 per pupil; similar schools £837 (middle half £630–£1,121)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,262Supply staff: this school £22 per pupil; similar schools £124 (middle half £72–£224)Supply staff£22Admin and clerical: this school £472 per pupil; similar schools £459 (middle half £380–£618)Admin and clerical£472Premises: this school £1,688 per pupil; similar schools £430 (middle half £337–£478)Premises£1,688Energy: this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £147 (middle half £105–£168)Energy£0Learning resources & ICT: this school £527 per pupil; similar schools £497 (middle half £324–£585)Learning resources & ICT£527Bought-in services: this school £276 per pupil; similar schools £105 (middle half £65–£178)Bought-in services£276
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£5,920
£4,333
£4,082–£4,640
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,262
£837
£630–£1,121
Supply staff
£22
£124
£72–£224
Admin and clerical
£472
£459
£380–£618
Premises
£1,688
£430
£337–£478
Energy
£0
£147
£105–£168
Learning resources & ICT
£527
£497
£324–£585
Bought-in services
£276
£105
£65–£178

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£11.0m
£10,419
SEN funding (part of grants)
£1.1m
£1,002
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£297k
£281
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£195k
£185

Money raised by parents

FRIENDS OF WEST MALLING C OF E PRIMARY SCHOOL (charity 1045035, Registered) raised £10k in its latest year.

Year endingIncomeSpending
2025-08
£10k
£14k
2024-08
£13k
£9k
2023-08
£13k
£17k
2022-08
£14k
£8k
2021-08
£7k
£1k

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for The Malling School · All Kent school finances