Woodlands School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £587k in reserve, 19% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Shropshire · Not applicable · Academy special sponsor led.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: MARCHES ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.3m | £2.3m | -£32k | -£61k | 66 |
2019-20 | £2.2m | £2.4m | -£141k | -£202k | 69 |
2020-21 | £2.3m | £2.1m | +£202k | £0 | 62 |
2022-23 | £1.8m | £1.8m | -£1k | £6k | 50 |
2023-24 | £2.8m | £2.4m | +£432k | £279k | 55 |
2024-25 | £3.2m | £2.7m | +£440k | £587k | 55 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 special schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 80% of them. It spends £49,491 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £38,635.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £25,036 | £14,665 | £11,895–£16,743 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £36 | £7,596 | £6,009–£12,043 |
Supply staff | £1,236 | £2,338 | £321–£3,344 |
Admin and clerical | £600 | £1,442 | £1,134–£1,970 |
Premises | £3,509 | £1,830 | £1,339–£2,638 |
Energy | £655 | £511 | £364–£822 |
Learning resources & ICT | £1,618 | £1,749 | £891–£3,053 |
Bought-in services | £4,927 | £1,953 | £449–£2,719 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Marchbank Free School Healthy
- Hill View School Tight
- Park View School In deficit
- Bramley Oak Academy Large reserves
- Lime Hills Academy Tight
- Joseph Norton Academy Large reserves
- Eden School Large reserves
- Venture Academy In deficit
- Gilbert Ward Academy Large reserves
- Longwill A Primary School for Deaf Children In deficit
- Wolverhampton Vocational Training Centre Large reserves
- Wolverdene Special School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £3.1m | £57,200 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £1.6m | £29,473 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £16k | £291 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 17% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on bought-in services is £4,927 a pupil, against a typical £1,953 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £3,509 a pupil, against a typical £1,830 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £25,036 a pupil, against a typical £14,665 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Woodlands School · All Shropshire school finances