Venture Academy: school finances
In deficit
In deficit by £594k, 28% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Warwickshire · Not applicable · Academy special sponsor led.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: MACINTYRE ACADEMIES can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £715k | £819k | -£104k | £6k | 22 |
2019-20 | £985k | £1.0m | -£31k | -£49k | 27 |
2020-21 | £1.5m | £1.3m | +£192k | £92k | 33 |
2021-22 | £1.6m | £1.7m | -£116k | -£152k | 42 |
2022-23 | £1.7m | £1.7m | -£3k | -£267k | 45 |
2023-24 | £2.0m | £1.7m | +£296k | -£336k | 46 |
2024-25 | £2.2m | £2.0m | +£139k | -£594k | 48 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 special schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 17% of them. It spends £42,000 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £37,734.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £11,667 | £14,768 | £13,000–£18,152 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £13,625 | £7,469 | £5,450–£10,261 |
Supply staff | £3,396 | £1,798 | £263–£3,191 |
Admin and clerical | £3,354 | £1,338 | £1,075–£1,802 |
Premises | £2,208 | £1,785 | £1,307–£2,496 |
Energy | £438 | £614 | £378–£880 |
Learning resources & ICT | £2,062 | £1,612 | £781–£2,758 |
Bought-in services | £2,958 | £1,292 | £431–£2,608 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Sunrise Academy Healthy
- Woodlands School Large reserves
- Kings Meadow School In deficit
- Marchbank Free School Healthy
- Hill View School Tight
- Longwill A Primary School for Deaf Children In deficit
- Rosewood School Healthy
- Park View School In deficit
- Bramley Oak Academy Large reserves
- Lime Hills Academy Tight
- Joseph Norton Academy Large reserves
- Eden School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.2m | £46,771 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £1.2m | £24,312 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £8k | £167 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Is there a deficit recovery plan agreed with its trust, and when does the school expect to be back in balance?
- What has been cut or changed to close the gap, and how does that affect classes and support staff?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £3,354 a pupil, against a typical £1,338 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on bought-in services is £2,958 a pupil, against a typical £1,292 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £13,625 a pupil, against a typical £7,469 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Venture Academy · All Warwickshire school finances