Bramley Oak Academy: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £473k in reserve, 17% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Surrey · Not applicable · Academy special sponsor led.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: LONDON SOUTH EAST ACADEMIES TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.9m | £2.0m | -£151k | -£118k | 54 |
2019-20 | £1.7m | £1.9m | -£162k | -£280k | 44 |
2021-22 | £2.2m | £1.9m | +£265k | £386k | 60 |
2022-23 | £2.4m | £2.2m | +£115k | £342k | 57 |
2023-24 | £2.5m | £2.3m | +£199k | £347k | 56 |
2024-25 | £2.8m | £2.6m | +£230k | £473k | 57 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 special schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 77% of them. It spends £44,772 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £36,881.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £14,772 | £14,665 | £11,895–£16,971 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £12,877 | £7,465 | £5,856–£11,294 |
Supply staff | £5,649 | £1,283 | £256–£3,053 |
Admin and clerical | £1,298 | £1,405 | £1,118–£1,966 |
Premises | £2,596 | £1,785 | £1,307–£2,614 |
Energy | £877 | £502 | £364–£682 |
Learning resources & ICT | £4,404 | £1,269 | £839–£2,335 |
Bought-in services | £0 | £2,198 | £449–£2,855 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Eden School Large reserves
- Wolverhampton Vocational Training Centre Large reserves
- Park View School In deficit
- Lime Hills Academy Tight
- Woodlands School Large reserves
- Gilbert Ward Academy Large reserves
- Joseph Norton Academy Large reserves
- Marchbank Free School Healthy
- Windlehurst School Healthy
- Hill View School Tight
- Wolverdene Special School Large reserves
- Lift Crescent View In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.8m | £48,807 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £1.6m | £27,807 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Spending on supply staff is £5,649 a pupil, against a typical £1,283 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £4,404 a pupil, against a typical £1,269 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £877 a pupil, against a typical £502 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £12,877 a pupil, against a typical £7,465 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Bramley Oak Academy · All Surrey school finances