Schools in Reach

St Anne's RC Voluntary Academy: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £428k in reserve, 8% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Stockport · Secondary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£428k8% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£602kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,202
Pupils
642+2% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: EMMAUS CATHOLIC ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£200k£0£200k£400k2018-19: -£27k reserve2018-192019-20: -£65k reserve2019-202021-22: £191k reserve2021-222022-23: £318k reserve2022-232023-24: £336k reserve2023-242024-25: £428k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£3.0m£3.5m£4.0m£4.5m£5.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £3.7m, spending £3.6m2018-192019-20: income £3.8m, spending £3.8m2019-202021-22: income £4.2m, spending £4.0m2021-222022-23: income £4.5m, spending £4.3m2022-232023-24: income £5.0m, spending £4.6m2023-242024-25: income £5.3m, spending £4.7m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£3.7m
£3.6m
+£17k
-£27k
629
2019-20
£3.8m
£3.8m
-£39k
-£65k
662
2021-22
£4.2m
£4.0m
+£218k
£191k
625
2022-23
£4.5m
£4.3m
+£214k
£318k
592
2023-24
£5.0m
£4.6m
+£355k
£336k
592
2024-25
£5.3m
£4.7m
+£602k
£428k
642

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 50% of them. It spends £7,265 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,354.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,729 per pupil; similar schools £4,524 (middle half £4,210–£4,899)Teachers£3,729Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £836 per pupil; similar schools £898 (middle half £711–£1,259)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£836Supply staff: this school £349 per pupil; similar schools £185 (middle half £113–£380)Supply staff£349Admin and clerical: this school £472 per pupil; similar schools £518 (middle half £408–£582)Admin and clerical£472Premises: this school £397 per pupil; similar schools £490 (middle half £368–£566)Premises£397Energy: this school £223 per pupil; similar schools £199 (middle half £143–£272)Energy£223Learning resources & ICT: this school £322 per pupil; similar schools £437 (middle half £347–£616)Learning resources & ICT£322Bought-in services: this school £304 per pupil; similar schools £91 (middle half £25–£222)Bought-in services£304
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,729
£4,524
£4,210–£4,899
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£836
£898
£711–£1,259
Supply staff
£349
£185
£113–£380
Admin and clerical
£472
£518
£408–£582
Premises
£397
£490
£368–£566
Energy
£223
£199
£143–£272
Learning resources & ICT
£322
£437
£347–£616
Bought-in services
£304
£91
£25–£222

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£5.2m
£8,126
SEN funding (part of grants)
£112k
£174
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£49k
£76

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Anne's RC Voluntary Academy · All Stockport school finances