Schools in Reach

Eden Boys' Leadership Academy, Manchester: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £1.6m in reserve, 27% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Manchester · Secondary · Free schools.

Reserve at year end
£1.6m27% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£422kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£9,102
Pupils
648+170% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: STAR ACADEMIES can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£500k£1.0m£1.5m2018-19: £516k reserve2018-192019-20: £1.1m reserve2019-202020-21: £813k reserve2020-212021-22: £1.3m reserve2021-222022-23: £1.4m reserve2022-232023-24: £1.4m reserve2023-242024-25: £1.6m reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£0£2.0m£4.0m£6.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.8m, spending £1.2m2018-192019-20: income £2.7m, spending £2.2m2019-202020-21: income £3.7m, spending £2.9m2020-212021-22: income £4.6m, spending £3.8m2021-222022-23: income £5.1m, spending £4.8m2022-232023-24: income £5.6m, spending £5.3m2023-242024-25: income £5.9m, spending £5.5m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.8m
£1.2m
+£648k
£516k
240
2019-20
£2.7m
£2.2m
+£475k
£1.1m
364
2020-21
£3.7m
£2.9m
+£825k
£813k
495
2021-22
£4.6m
£3.8m
+£770k
£1.3m
624
2022-23
£5.1m
£4.8m
+£305k
£1.4m
627
2023-24
£5.6m
£5.3m
+£339k
£1.4m
643
2024-25
£5.9m
£5.5m
+£422k
£1.6m
648

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 97% of them. It spends £8,451 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,170.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,261 per pupil; similar schools £4,404 (middle half £4,199–£4,828)Teachers£4,261Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,316 per pupil; similar schools £978 (middle half £791–£1,263)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,316Supply staff: this school £79 per pupil; similar schools £202 (middle half £138–£381)Supply staff£79Admin and clerical: this school £571 per pupil; similar schools £473 (middle half £375–£582)Admin and clerical£571Premises: this school £508 per pupil; similar schools £459 (middle half £319–£533)Premises£508Energy: this school £151 per pupil; similar schools £186 (middle half £134–£235)Energy£151Learning resources & ICT: this school £543 per pupil; similar schools £443 (middle half £347–£613)Learning resources & ICT£543Bought-in services: this school £276 per pupil; similar schools £120 (middle half £53–£194)Bought-in services£276
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,261
£4,404
£4,199–£4,828
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,316
£978
£791–£1,263
Supply staff
£79
£202
£138–£381
Admin and clerical
£571
£473
£375–£582
Premises
£508
£459
£319–£533
Energy
£151
£186
£134–£235
Learning resources & ICT
£543
£443
£347–£613
Bought-in services
£276
£120
£53–£194

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£5.9m
£9,168
SEN funding (part of grants)
£246k
£380

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Eden Boys' Leadership Academy, Manchester · All Manchester school finances