Schools in Reach

Eden Girls' Leadership Academy, Manchester: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £2.2m in reserve, 41% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Manchester · Secondary · Free schools.

Reserve at year end
£2.2m41% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£404kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,626
Pupils
636+165% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: STAR ACADEMIES can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£1.0m£2.0m2018-19: £557k reserve2018-192019-20: £689k reserve2019-202020-21: £938k reserve2020-212021-22: £1.5m reserve2021-222022-23: £1.8m reserve2022-232023-24: £2.1m reserve2023-242024-25: £2.2m reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£0£2.0m£4.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.8m, spending £1.2m2018-192019-20: income £2.6m, spending £2.5m2019-202020-21: income £3.6m, spending £3.1m2020-212021-22: income £4.4m, spending £3.6m2021-222022-23: income £4.8m, spending £4.3m2022-232023-24: income £5.3m, spending £4.7m2023-242024-25: income £5.5m, spending £5.1m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.8m
£1.2m
+£615k
£557k
240
2019-20
£2.6m
£2.5m
+£114k
£689k
364
2020-21
£3.6m
£3.1m
+£473k
£938k
497
2021-22
£4.4m
£3.6m
+£842k
£1.5m
618
2022-23
£4.8m
£4.3m
+£483k
£1.8m
625
2023-24
£5.3m
£4.7m
+£590k
£2.1m
637
2024-25
£5.5m
£5.1m
+£404k
£2.2m
636

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 100% of them. It spends £7,991 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,445.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,351 per pupil; similar schools £4,556 (middle half £4,210–£4,899)Teachers£4,351Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £712 per pupil; similar schools £923 (middle half £719–£1,278)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£712Supply staff: this school £28 per pupil; similar schools £231 (middle half £134–£380)Supply staff£28Admin and clerical: this school £572 per pupil; similar schools £489 (middle half £400–£574)Admin and clerical£572Premises: this school £564 per pupil; similar schools £484 (middle half £368–£548)Premises£564Energy: this school £135 per pupil; similar schools £210 (middle half £148–£272)Energy£135Learning resources & ICT: this school £665 per pupil; similar schools £448 (middle half £343–£610)Learning resources & ICT£665Bought-in services: this school £226 per pupil; similar schools £65 (middle half £25–£188)Bought-in services£226
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,351
£4,556
£4,210–£4,899
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£712
£923
£719–£1,278
Supply staff
£28
£231
£134–£380
Admin and clerical
£572
£489
£400–£574
Premises
£564
£484
£368–£548
Energy
£135
£210
£148–£272
Learning resources & ICT
£665
£448
£343–£610
Bought-in services
£226
£65
£25–£188

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£5.5m
£8,645
SEN funding (part of grants)
£108k
£170
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£3k
£5

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Eden Girls' Leadership Academy, Manchester · All Manchester school finances