Schools in Reach

Springwell School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £240k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Hounslow · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£240k6% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£6kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,284
Pupils
450-37% since 2020-21

Reserve at the end of each year, 2020-21 to 2025-26

£0£200k£400k£600k2020-21: £774k reserve2020-212021-22: £298k reserve2021-222022-23: £227k reserve2022-232023-24: £223k reserve2023-242024-25: £247k reserve2024-252025-26: £240k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2020-21 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£3.0m£3.5m£4.0mIncomeSpending2020-21: income £4.1m, spending £4.0m2020-212021-22: income £3.2m, spending £3.7m2021-222022-23: income £3.8m, spending £3.9m2022-232023-24: income £3.9m, spending £3.9m2023-242024-25: income £3.9m, spending £3.9m2024-252025-26: income £3.7m, spending £3.7m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2020-21
£4.1m
£4.0m
+£92k
£774k
716
2021-22
£3.2m
£3.7m
-£476k
£298k
666
2022-23
£3.8m
£3.9m
-£71k
£227k
610
2023-24
£3.9m
£3.9m
-£4k
£223k
558
2024-25
£3.9m
£3.9m
+£23k
£247k
496
2025-26
£3.7m
£3.7m
-£6k
£240k
450

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 57% of them. It spends £8,297 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,980.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,795 per pupil; similar schools £3,595 (middle half £3,370–£4,017)Teachers£3,795Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,458 per pupil; similar schools £1,562 (middle half £1,254–£1,932)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,458Supply staff: this school £234 per pupil; similar schools £138 (middle half £74–£233)Supply staff£234Admin and clerical: this school £238 per pupil; similar schools £383 (middle half £286–£452)Admin and clerical£238Premises: this school £542 per pupil; similar schools £458 (middle half £382–£559)Premises£542Energy: this school £130 per pupil; similar schools £125 (middle half £90–£172)Energy£130Learning resources & ICT: this school £211 per pupil; similar schools £262 (middle half £177–£339)Learning resources & ICT£211Bought-in services: this school £657 per pupil; similar schools £304 (middle half £158–£485)Bought-in services£657
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,795
£3,595
£3,370–£4,017
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,458
£1,562
£1,254–£1,932
Supply staff
£234
£138
£74–£233
Admin and clerical
£238
£383
£286–£452
Premises
£542
£458
£382–£559
Energy
£130
£125
£90–£172
Learning resources & ICT
£211
£262
£177–£339
Bought-in services
£657
£304
£158–£485

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.7m
£8,206
SEN funding (part of grants)
£194k
£431
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£171k
£380
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£35k
£78

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Springwell School · All Hounslow school finances