Schools in Reach

Whinstone Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £158k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Stockton-on-Tees · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£158k6% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£148kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£5,971
Pupils
454-20% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: SPARK EDUCATION TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£200k£400k2018-19: £255k reserve2018-192019-20: £431k reserve2019-202020-21: £450k reserve2020-212021-22: £383k reserve2021-222022-23: £154k reserve2022-232023-24: £137k reserve2023-242024-25: £158k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£2.0m£2.2m£2.4m£2.6mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.4m, spending £2.3m2018-192019-20: income £2.5m, spending £2.3m2019-202020-21: income £2.6m, spending £2.5m2020-212021-22: income £2.5m, spending £2.5m2021-222022-23: income £2.5m, spending £2.6m2022-232023-24: income £2.6m, spending £2.5m2023-242024-25: income £2.7m, spending £2.6m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.4m
£2.3m
+£128k
£255k
569
2019-20
£2.5m
£2.3m
+£224k
£431k
546
2020-21
£2.6m
£2.5m
+£116k
£450k
510
2021-22
£2.5m
£2.5m
+£32k
£383k
476
2022-23
£2.5m
£2.6m
-£118k
£154k
465
2023-24
£2.6m
£2.5m
+£79k
£137k
472
2024-25
£2.7m
£2.6m
+£148k
£158k
454

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 30% of them. It spends £5,645 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,386.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,961 per pupil; similar schools £2,967 (middle half £2,741–£3,095)Teachers£2,961Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,023 per pupil; similar schools £1,362 (middle half £1,245–£1,635)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,023Supply staff: this school £141 per pupil; similar schools £92 (middle half £33–£154)Supply staff£141Admin and clerical: this school £152 per pupil; similar schools £230 (middle half £181–£312)Admin and clerical£152Premises: this school £397 per pupil; similar schools £291 (middle half £258–£346)Premises£397Energy: this school £99 per pupil; similar schools £90 (middle half £77–£101)Energy£99Learning resources & ICT: this school £216 per pupil; similar schools £268 (middle half £198–£317)Learning resources & ICT£216Bought-in services: this school £15 per pupil; similar schools £107 (middle half £88–£197)Bought-in services£15
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,961
£2,967
£2,741–£3,095
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,023
£1,362
£1,245–£1,635
Supply staff
£141
£92
£33–£154
Admin and clerical
£152
£230
£181–£312
Premises
£397
£291
£258–£346
Energy
£99
£90
£77–£101
Learning resources & ICT
£216
£268
£198–£317
Bought-in services
£15
£107
£88–£197

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.6m
£5,795
SEN funding (part of grants)
£53k
£117
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£68k
£150

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Whinstone Primary School · All Stockton-on-Tees school finances