Red Oaks Primary School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £374k in reserve, 10% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Swindon · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE PARK ACADEMIES TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £3.3m | £3.1m | +£187k | £491k | 510 |
2019-20 | £3.1m | £2.8m | +£273k | £855k | 496 |
2020-21 | £3.0m | £2.8m | +£263k | £0 | 466 |
2021-22 | £2.9m | £3.0m | -£49k | £938k | 457 |
2022-23 | £3.3m | £3.0m | +£354k | £0 | 448 |
2023-24 | £3.0m | £3.0m | +£1k | £0 | 466 |
2024-25 | £3.8m | £3.4m | +£456k | £374k | 456 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 63% of them. It spends £7,378 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,172.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,435 | £2,978 | £2,797–£3,231 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,974 | £1,266 | £1,068–£1,546 |
Supply staff | £44 | £101 | £3–£154 |
Admin and clerical | £232 | £240 | £182–£309 |
Premises | £61 | £283 | £264–£373 |
Energy | £0 | £90 | £75–£108 |
Learning resources & ICT | £407 | £257 | £199–£316 |
Bought-in services | £429 | £123 | £63–£218 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Cooper and Jordan Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- St Andrew's Church of England Primary Academy Large reserves
- Chapel Allerton Primary School Tight
- Whinstone Primary School Healthy
- Kingswood Primary School and Nursery Large reserves
- Forest and Sandridge Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- Shavington Primary School Healthy
- Corpus Christi Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Alphington Primary School Large reserves
- Park Lane Primary & Nursery School Large reserves
- St Philip Neri With St Bede Catholic Voluntary Academy Healthy
- Newlands Spring Primary and Nursery School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £3.7m | £8,083 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £822k | £1,801 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £134k | £294 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 10% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on bought-in services is £429 a pupil, against a typical £123 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £407 a pupil, against a typical £257 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £1,974 a pupil, against a typical £1,266 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Red Oaks Primary School · All Swindon school finances