Schools in Reach

Hanwell Fields Community School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £404k in reserve, 12% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Oxfordshire · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£404k12% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£40kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,423
Pupils
452+3% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: UNITED LEARNING TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£200k£400k2018-19: £0 reserve2018-192019-20: £0 reserve2019-202020-21: £0 reserve2020-212021-22: £0 reserve2021-222022-23: £0 reserve2022-232023-24: £0 reserve2023-242024-25: £404k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£2.0m£2.5m£3.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.5m, spending £2.4m2018-192019-20: income £2.5m, spending £2.4m2019-202020-21: income £2.6m, spending £2.6m2020-212021-22: income £2.8m, spending £3.0m2021-222022-23: income £3.0m, spending £2.9m2022-232023-24: income £3.2m, spending £3.2m2023-242024-25: income £3.4m, spending £3.3m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.5m
£2.4m
+£29k
£0
438
2019-20
£2.5m
£2.4m
+£81k
£0
459
2020-21
£2.6m
£2.6m
-£33k
£0
455
2021-22
£2.8m
£3.0m
-£205k
£0
453
2022-23
£3.0m
£2.9m
+£86k
£0
448
2023-24
£3.2m
£3.2m
+£10k
£0
454
2024-25
£3.4m
£3.3m
+£40k
£404k
452

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 70% of them. It spends £7,334 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,233.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,485 per pupil; similar schools £2,953 (middle half £2,772–£3,095)Teachers£3,485Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,925 per pupil; similar schools £1,329 (middle half £1,019–£1,582)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,925Supply staff: this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £84 (middle half £23–£176)Supply staff£0Admin and clerical: this school £323 per pupil; similar schools £248 (middle half £185–£356)Admin and clerical£323Premises: this school £345 per pupil; similar schools £289 (middle half £235–£358)Premises£345Energy: this school £73 per pupil; similar schools £81 (middle half £69–£100)Energy£73Learning resources & ICT: this school £622 per pupil; similar schools £275 (middle half £197–£307)Learning resources & ICT£622Bought-in services: this school £51 per pupil; similar schools £107 (middle half £70–£209)Bought-in services£51
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,485
£2,953
£2,772–£3,095
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,925
£1,329
£1,019–£1,582
Supply staff
£0
£84
£23–£176
Admin and clerical
£323
£248
£185–£356
Premises
£345
£289
£235–£358
Energy
£73
£81
£69–£100
Learning resources & ICT
£622
£275
£197–£307
Bought-in services
£51
£107
£70–£209

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.0m
£6,743
SEN funding (part of grants)
£94k
£208
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£307k
£679

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Hanwell Fields Community School · All Oxfordshire school finances