Churchfields Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £235k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Bromley · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: QUALITY FIRST EDUCATION TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.8m | £2.5m | +£291k | £0 | 448 |
2019-20 | £2.6m | £2.7m | -£27k | -£145k | 494 |
2020-21 | £2.7m | £3.1m | -£408k | -£313k | 500 |
2021-22 | £3.0m | £3.0m | +£67k | -£52k | 492 |
2022-23 | £3.2m | £3.1m | +£141k | £133k | 486 |
2023-24 | £3.6m | £3.3m | +£297k | £267k | 480 |
2024-25 | £3.8m | £3.6m | +£150k | £235k | 488 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 43% of them. It spends £7,439 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,201.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,866 | £3,485 | £3,226–£3,807 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,478 | £1,338 | £1,065–£1,542 |
Supply staff | £100 | £115 | £52–£185 |
Admin and clerical | £1,077 | £316 | £244–£362 |
Premises | £291 | £361 | £315–£420 |
Energy | £123 | £89 | £72–£107 |
Learning resources & ICT | £512 | £272 | £199–£359 |
Bought-in services | £137 | £214 | £86–£360 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Frith Manor Primary School Healthy
- Highgate Primary School Tight
- Deansfield Primary School Large reserves
- Holy Family Catholic Primary School Healthy
- Eltham Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- All Saints Benhilton CofE Primary School Large reserves
- St George's Catholic Primary School In deficit
- Gidea Park Primary School Large reserves
- Valley Primary School Healthy
- Suttons Primary School Large reserves
- St Mary's Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- High View Primary School In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £3.3m | £6,809 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £276k | £565 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £458k | £938 |
Money raised by parents
CHURCHFIELDS PRIMARY SCHOOL PARENT TEACHER ASSOCIATION (charity 1033303, Registered) raised £17k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-08 | £17k | £19k |
2024-08 | £46k | £49k |
2023-08 | £20k | £17k |
2022-08 | £16k | £13k |
2021-08 | £7k | £6k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on admin and clerical is £1,077 a pupil, against a typical £316 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £512 a pupil, against a typical £272 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £123 a pupil, against a typical £89 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Churchfields Primary School · All Bromley school finances