Frith Manor Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £208k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Barnet · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £3.2m | £3.2m | -£1k | -£4k | 578 |
2019-20 | £3.1m | £3.2m | -£132k | -£136k | 575 |
2020-21 | £3.0m | £2.9m | +£58k | -£78k | 542 |
2021-22 | £3.0m | £3.1m | -£155k | -£233k | 518 |
2022-23 | £3.2m | £3.2m | -£24k | -£257k | 502 |
2023-24 | £3.4m | £3.2m | +£158k | -£99k | 490 |
2024-25 | £3.6m | £3.4m | +£176k | £77k | 480 |
2025-26 | £3.7m | £3.6m | +£131k | £208k | 490 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 43% of them. It spends £7,256 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,353.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,257 | £3,368 | £3,144–£3,640 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,688 | £1,454 | £1,213–£1,609 |
Supply staff | £49 | £131 | £52–£205 |
Admin and clerical | £272 | £334 | £260–£451 |
Premises | £416 | £361 | £303–£456 |
Energy | £122 | £92 | £74–£104 |
Learning resources & ICT | £252 | £294 | £237–£388 |
Bought-in services | £355 | £244 | £132–£356 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Churchfields Primary School Healthy
- Gidea Park Primary School Large reserves
- Valley Primary School Healthy
- Deansfield Primary School Large reserves
- La Fontaine Academy Healthy
- St Mary's Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Branfil Primary School In deficit
- Oak Lodge Primary School Large reserves
- Highgate Primary School Tight
- St Lawrence Catholic Primary School Healthy
- Sheringdale Primary School Large reserves
- Cheam Common Junior Academy Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £3.4m | £6,921 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £154k | £315 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £69k | £141 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £315k | £642 |
Money raised by parents
FRITH MANOR SCHOOL PARENT TEACHER ASSOCIATION (charity 1013160, Registered) raised £17k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-07 | £17k | £19k |
2024-07 | £23k | £19k |
2023-07 | £17k | £19k |
2022-07 | £23k | £11k |
2021-07 | £10k | £15k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Pupil numbers have fallen 15% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on energy is £122 a pupil, against a typical £92 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Frith Manor Primary School · All Barnet school finances