Schools in Reach

Valley Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £242k in reserve, 8% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Bromley · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£242k8% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£135kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,888
Pupils
458-2% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: MOSAIC SCHOOLS LEARNING TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£200k£400k2018-19: £449k reserve2018-192019-20: £431k reserve2019-202020-21: £268k reserve2020-212021-22: £151k reserve2021-222022-23: £6k reserve2022-232023-24: £68k reserve2023-242024-25: £242k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£2.2m£2.5m£2.8m£3.0m£3.2mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.8m, spending £2.7m2018-192019-20: income £2.6m, spending £2.6m2019-202020-21: income £2.4m, spending £2.6m2020-212021-22: income £2.5m, spending £2.6m2021-222022-23: income £2.8m, spending £2.8m2022-232023-24: income £3.0m, spending £2.8m2023-242024-25: income £3.2m, spending £3.0m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.8m
£2.7m
+£102k
£449k
467
2019-20
£2.6m
£2.6m
+£34k
£431k
435
2020-21
£2.4m
£2.6m
-£168k
£268k
434
2021-22
£2.5m
£2.6m
-£117k
£151k
433
2022-23
£2.8m
£2.8m
-£35k
£6k
440
2023-24
£3.0m
£2.8m
+£199k
£68k
442
2024-25
£3.2m
£3.0m
+£135k
£242k
458

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 57% of them. It spends £6,593 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,476.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,012 per pupil; similar schools £3,398 (middle half £3,234–£3,647)Teachers£3,012Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,496 per pupil; similar schools £1,454 (middle half £1,252–£1,642)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,496Supply staff: this school £153 per pupil; similar schools £109 (middle half £34–£182)Supply staff£153Admin and clerical: this school £157 per pupil; similar schools £351 (middle half £288–£454)Admin and clerical£157Premises: this school £408 per pupil; similar schools £364 (middle half £305–£447)Premises£408Energy: this school £107 per pupil; similar schools £92 (middle half £76–£113)Energy£107Learning resources & ICT: this school £312 per pupil; similar schools £327 (middle half £256–£408)Learning resources & ICT£312Bought-in services: this school £50 per pupil; similar schools £270 (middle half £158–£382)Bought-in services£50
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,012
£3,398
£3,234–£3,647
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,496
£1,454
£1,252–£1,642
Supply staff
£153
£109
£34–£182
Admin and clerical
£157
£351
£288–£454
Premises
£408
£364
£305–£447
Energy
£107
£92
£76–£113
Learning resources & ICT
£312
£327
£256–£408
Bought-in services
£50
£270
£158–£382

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.9m
£6,430
SEN funding (part of grants)
£82k
£179
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£206k
£449

Money raised by parents

VALLEY PRIMARY SCHOOL PARENT TEACHER ASSOCIATION (charity 286963, Registered) raised £61k in its latest year.

Year endingIncomeSpending
2025-08
£61k
£62k
2024-03
£49k
£37k
2023-03
£28k
£36k
2022-03
£18k
£21k
2021-03
£40k
£25k

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Valley Primary School · All Bromley school finances