Parkland Junior School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £99k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). East Sussex · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: SWALE ACADEMIES TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.1m | £1.2m | -£43k | £59k | 231 |
2019-20 | £1.2m | £1.1m | +£52k | £60k | 238 |
2020-21 | £1.3m | £1.1m | +£167k | £69k | 244 |
2021-22 | £1.3m | £1.1m | +£207k | £63k | 247 |
2022-23 | £1.5m | £1.3m | +£175k | £66k | 251 |
2023-24 | £1.6m | £1.4m | +£241k | £64k | 247 |
2024-25 | £1.7m | £1.5m | +£213k | £99k | 243 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 50% of them. It spends £6,037 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,853.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,716 | £3,374 | £2,949–£3,912 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,095 | £1,685 | £1,378–£2,215 |
Supply staff | £111 | £216 | £60–£386 |
Admin and clerical | £189 | £333 | £282–£473 |
Premises | £498 | £398 | £334–£507 |
Energy | £91 | £118 | £98–£169 |
Learning resources & ICT | £523 | £287 | £228–£443 |
Bought-in services | £321 | £158 | £122–£291 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Rednal Hill Infant School Large reserves
- Bishop Lonsdale Church of England Primary School and Nursery Healthy
- Holy Trinity Church of England Primary Academy and Nursery Healthy
- Fagley Primary School Healthy
- Cross Gates Primary School In deficit
- Manor Park Primary School and Nursery Large reserves
- Felix Primary School Healthy
- St. Aidan's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy Healthy
- Barton Primary School In deficit
- Pentland Primary School In deficit
- St Wilfrid's Catholic Primary School Heading for deficit
- St Anne's Catholic Academy Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.6m | £6,724 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £55k | £226 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £46k | £189 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on bought-in services is £321 a pupil, against a typical £158 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £523 a pupil, against a typical £287 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Parkland Junior School · All East Sussex school finances