Schools in Reach

Pentland Primary School: school finances

In deficit

In deficit by £1k, 0% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Stockton-on-Tees · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
-£1k-0% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£7kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,587
Pupils
238-21% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ONE EXCELLENCE MULTI ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£200k£0£200k£400k2018-19: £225k reserve2018-192019-20: £367k reserve2019-202020-21: £400k reserve2020-212021-22: £230k reserve2021-222022-23: £48k reserve2022-232023-24: £74k reserve2023-242024-25: -£1k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.5m£1.8m£2.0m£2.2mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.9m, spending £1.7m2018-192019-20: income £2.0m, spending £1.7m2019-202020-21: income £1.9m, spending £1.9m2020-212021-22: income £2.1m, spending £2.1m2021-222022-23: income £2.3m, spending £2.4m2022-232023-24: income £2.3m, spending £2.2m2023-242024-25: income £2.0m, spending £2.0m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.9m
£1.7m
+£188k
£225k
303
2019-20
£2.0m
£1.7m
+£265k
£367k
317
2020-21
£1.9m
£1.9m
+£38k
£400k
298
2021-22
£2.1m
£2.1m
-£78k
£230k
305
2022-23
£2.3m
£2.4m
-£62k
£48k
335
2023-24
£2.3m
£2.2m
+£102k
£74k
292
2024-25
£2.0m
£2.0m
+£7k
-£1k
238

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 20% of them. It spends £8,558 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,755.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,925 per pupil; similar schools £3,445 (middle half £3,071–£3,765)Teachers£3,925Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,702 per pupil; similar schools £1,574 (middle half £1,232–£2,075)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,702Supply staff: this school £545 per pupil; similar schools £215 (middle half £105–£339)Supply staff£545Admin and clerical: this school £268 per pupil; similar schools £359 (middle half £287–£478)Admin and clerical£268Premises: this school £545 per pupil; similar schools £463 (middle half £379–£499)Premises£545Energy: this school £243 per pupil; similar schools £123 (middle half £101–£165)Energy£243Learning resources & ICT: this school £193 per pupil; similar schools £290 (middle half £233–£443)Learning resources & ICT£193Bought-in services: this school £138 per pupil; similar schools £250 (middle half £125–£353)Bought-in services£138
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,925
£3,445
£3,071–£3,765
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,702
£1,574
£1,232–£2,075
Supply staff
£545
£215
£105–£339
Admin and clerical
£268
£359
£287–£478
Premises
£545
£463
£379–£499
Energy
£243
£123
£101–£165
Learning resources & ICT
£193
£290
£233–£443
Bought-in services
£138
£250
£125–£353

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.0m
£8,403
SEN funding (part of grants)
£137k
£574
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£44k
£184

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Pentland Primary School · All Stockton-on-Tees school finances