Schools in Reach

St. Aidan's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy: school finances

Healthy

Holds £99k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2023-24, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Manchester · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£99k6% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£32kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,499
Pupils
244-4% since 2018-19

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

A 2024-25 return is published too, but it covers part of a year or leaves out the income or reserve figure, so the latest complete year is shown.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2023-24

£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £185k reserve2018-192019-20: £122k reserve2019-202020-21: £106k reserve2020-212021-22: £65k reserve2021-222022-23: £66k reserve2022-232023-24: £99k reserve2023-24

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2023-24

Income Spending

£1.2m£1.3m£1.4m£1.5m£1.6mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.4m, spending £1.6m2018-192019-20: income £1.3m, spending £1.4m2019-202020-21: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2020-212021-22: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2021-222022-23: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2022-232023-24: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2023-24
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.4m
£1.6m
-£173k
£185k
253
2019-20
£1.3m
£1.4m
-£64k
£122k
240
2020-21
£1.4m
£1.4m
-£15k
£106k
244
2021-22
£1.5m
£1.5m
-£41k
£65k
262
2022-23
£1.5m
£1.5m
+£1k
£66k
246
2023-24
£1.6m
£1.6m
+£32k
£99k
244

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 60% of them. It spends £6,367 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,534.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,804 per pupil; similar schools £3,432 (middle half £3,244–£3,726)Teachers£2,804Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,345 per pupil; similar schools £1,578 (middle half £1,232–£2,035)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,345Supply staff: this school £223 per pupil; similar schools £221 (middle half £84–£460)Supply staff£223Admin and clerical: this school £308 per pupil; similar schools £350 (middle half £279–£470)Admin and clerical£308Premises: this school £308 per pupil; similar schools £467 (middle half £382–£507)Premises£308Energy: this school £259 per pupil; similar schools £123 (middle half £95–£165)Energy£259Learning resources & ICT: this school £238 per pupil; similar schools £290 (middle half £210–£444)Learning resources & ICT£238Bought-in services: this school £338 per pupil; similar schools £170 (middle half £66–£341)Bought-in services£338
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,804
£3,432
£3,244–£3,726
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,345
£1,578
£1,232–£2,035
Supply staff
£223
£221
£84–£460
Admin and clerical
£308
£350
£279–£470
Premises
£308
£467
£382–£507
Energy
£259
£123
£95–£165
Learning resources & ICT
£238
£290
£210–£444
Bought-in services
£338
£170
£66–£341

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2023-24

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.6m
£6,371
SEN funding (part of grants)
£44k
£179
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£117k
£480
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£31k
£128

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St. Aidan's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy · All Manchester school finances