Upwell Academy: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £394k in reserve, 27% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Norfolk · Primary · Academy sponsor led.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: EASTERN MULTI-ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £980k | £891k | +£89k | £214k | 185 |
2019-20 | £945k | £883k | +£62k | £212k | 188 |
2020-21 | £1.0m | £926k | +£101k | £163k | 202 |
2021-22 | £1.1m | £988k | +£71k | £162k | 197 |
2022-23 | £1.2m | £1.1m | +£84k | £170k | 202 |
2023-24 | £1.3m | £1.2m | +£124k | £226k | 211 |
2024-25 | £1.5m | £1.2m | +£226k | £394k | 192 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 93% of them. It spends £6,391 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,304.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,620 | £3,332 | £3,106–£3,705 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,557 | £1,395 | £1,221–£1,584 |
Supply staff | £365 | £144 | £60–£224 |
Admin and clerical | £286 | £347 | £263–£402 |
Premises | £344 | £427 | £364–£498 |
Energy | £177 | £89 | £69–£134 |
Learning resources & ICT | £234 | £364 | £276–£457 |
Bought-in services | £177 | £201 | £86–£291 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- St Margaret's At Hasbury CofE Primary School Heading for deficit
- Our Lady of Perpetual Succour Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Caistor CofE and Methodist Primary School In deficit
- Holy Rood Catholic Primary School Healthy
- Barlborough Primary School Tight
- St Andrew's Cof E VA Primary School Healthy
- Martock Church School In deficit
- St Paul's Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Rossmore School In deficit
- Windmill Primary School and Nursery Large reserves
- Guestling Bradshaw Church of England Primary School Healthy
- Oliver Tomkins Church of England Junior School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.5m | £7,771 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £162k | £844 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £6k | £31 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Spending on supply staff is £365 a pupil, against a typical £144 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £177 a pupil, against a typical £89 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Upwell Academy · All Norfolk school finances