Holy Rood Catholic Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £55k in reserve, 4% of a year's income. It has spent more than it received for 2 years, so watch the trend.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Barnsley · Primary · Voluntary aided school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £972k | £970k | +£2k | £55k | 219 |
2019-20 | £1.0m | £1.1m | -£13k | £42k | 212 |
2020-21 | £1.1m | £1.1m | +£51k | £93k | 204 |
2021-22 | £1.1m | £1.2m | -£25k | £68k | 192 |
2022-23 | £1.1m | £1.2m | -£53k | £15k | 212 |
2023-24 | £1.3m | £1.2m | +£108k | £123k | 214 |
2024-25 | £1.4m | £1.4m | -£36k | £87k | 200 |
2025-26 | £1.5m | £1.5m | -£32k | £55k | 193 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 43% of them. It spends £7,738 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,192.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,092 | £3,296 | £3,076–£3,705 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,430 | £1,395 | £1,149–£1,559 |
Supply staff | £457 | £140 | £60–£240 |
Admin and clerical | £248 | £347 | £281–£398 |
Premises | £710 | £417 | £341–£475 |
Energy | £78 | £111 | £71–£140 |
Learning resources & ICT | £858 | £341 | £254–£408 |
Bought-in services | £76 | £205 | £92–£291 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Barlborough Primary School Tight
- St Margaret's At Hasbury CofE Primary School Heading for deficit
- Barnacre Road Primary School Healthy
- Martock Church School In deficit
- Upwell Academy Large reserves
- Heronshaw School Large reserves
- Shawfield Primary School Healthy
- St Andrew's Cof E VA Primary School Healthy
- Rossmore School In deficit
- Carr Infant School Large reserves
- St George's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School Heading for deficit
- St James Church of England Primary School, Hanney In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.3m | £6,840 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £18k | £95 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £50k | £257 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £142k | £733 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Pupil numbers have fallen 12% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on supply staff is £457 a pupil, against a typical £140 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £858 a pupil, against a typical £341 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £710 a pupil, against a typical £417 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Holy Rood Catholic Primary School · All Barnsley school finances