Schools in Reach

St Paul's Catholic Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £234k in reserve, 16% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Hertfordshire · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£234k16% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£10kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,858
Pupils
188-7% since 2018-19

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

A 2024-25 return is published too, but it covers part of a year or leaves out the income or reserve figure, so the latest complete year is shown.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£100k£0£100k£200k2018-19: £23k reserve2018-192019-20: -£23k reserve2019-202020-21: £69k reserve2020-212021-22: £121k reserve2021-222022-23: £153k reserve2022-232023-24: £223k reserve2023-242024-25: £234k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£800k£1.0m£1.2m£1.4mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.0m, spending £979k2018-192019-20: income £1.0m, spending £1.1m2019-202020-21: income £1.1m, spending £988k2020-212021-22: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2021-222022-23: income £1.3m, spending £1.2m2022-232023-24: income £1.4m, spending £1.3m2023-242024-25: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.0m
£979k
+£42k
£23k
202
2019-20
£1.0m
£1.1m
-£46k
-£23k
198
2020-21
£1.1m
£988k
+£92k
£69k
198
2021-22
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£52k
£121k
198
2022-23
£1.3m
£1.2m
+£31k
£153k
200
2023-24
£1.4m
£1.3m
+£71k
£223k
203
2024-25
£1.5m
£1.5m
+£10k
£234k
188

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 87% of them. It spends £7,804 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,338.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,204 per pupil; similar schools £3,467 (middle half £3,142–£3,705)Teachers£3,204Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,094 per pupil; similar schools £1,389 (middle half £1,259–£1,559)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,094Supply staff: this school £398 per pupil; similar schools £155 (middle half £70–£184)Supply staff£398Admin and clerical: this school £333 per pupil; similar schools £331 (middle half £257–£410)Admin and clerical£333Premises: this school £761 per pupil; similar schools £408 (middle half £338–£512)Premises£761Energy: this school £134 per pupil; similar schools £107 (middle half £80–£137)Energy£134Learning resources & ICT: this school £744 per pupil; similar schools £316 (middle half £231–£396)Learning resources & ICT£744Bought-in services: this school £577 per pupil; similar schools £202 (middle half £114–£295)Bought-in services£577
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,204
£3,467
£3,142–£3,705
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,094
£1,389
£1,259–£1,559
Supply staff
£398
£155
£70–£184
Admin and clerical
£333
£331
£257–£410
Premises
£761
£408
£338–£512
Energy
£134
£107
£80–£137
Learning resources & ICT
£744
£316
£231–£396
Bought-in services
£577
£202
£114–£295

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.4m
£7,396
SEN funding (part of grants)
£97k
£518
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£78k
£416
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£87k
£463

Money raised by parents

ST PAULS PARENTS ASSOCIATION (charity 1081434, Registered) raised £6k in its latest year.

Year endingIncomeSpending
2025-08
£6k
£3k
2024-08
£6k
£5k
2023-08
£7k
£2k
2022-08
£4k
£5k
2021-08
£4k
£3k

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Paul's Catholic Primary School · All Hertfordshire school finances