Schools in Reach

Balfour Junior School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £189k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Medway · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£189k7% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£278kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£5,948
Pupils
480+1% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: BEYOND SCHOOLS TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£200k£400k2018-19: £327k reserve2018-192019-20: £342k reserve2019-202020-21: £401k reserve2020-212021-22: £416k reserve2021-222022-23: £403k reserve2022-232023-24: £400k reserve2023-242024-25: £189k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.5m£2.0m£2.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.0m, spending £1.6m2018-192019-20: income £2.0m, spending £1.8m2019-202020-21: income £2.2m, spending £2.0m2020-212021-22: income £2.3m, spending £2.1m2021-222022-23: income £2.5m, spending £2.3m2022-232023-24: income £2.7m, spending £2.5m2023-242024-25: income £2.9m, spending £2.6m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.0m
£1.6m
+£399k
£327k
474
2019-20
£2.0m
£1.8m
+£228k
£342k
471
2020-21
£2.2m
£2.0m
+£188k
£401k
464
2021-22
£2.3m
£2.1m
+£174k
£416k
469
2022-23
£2.5m
£2.3m
+£168k
£403k
480
2023-24
£2.7m
£2.5m
+£189k
£400k
474
2024-25
£2.9m
£2.6m
+£278k
£189k
480

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 47% of them. It spends £5,369 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,883.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,952 per pupil; similar schools £3,091 (middle half £2,728–£3,582)Teachers£2,952Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £931 per pupil; similar schools £1,369 (middle half £1,164–£1,835)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£931Supply staff: this school £106 per pupil; similar schools £147 (middle half £58–£278)Supply staff£106Admin and clerical: this school £140 per pupil; similar schools £305 (middle half £218–£378)Admin and clerical£140Premises: this school £240 per pupil; similar schools £347 (middle half £315–£429)Premises£240Energy: this school £112 per pupil; similar schools £103 (middle half £78–£123)Energy£112Learning resources & ICT: this school £146 per pupil; similar schools £271 (middle half £241–£347)Learning resources & ICT£146Bought-in services: this school £62 per pupil; similar schools £157 (middle half £88–£198)Bought-in services£62
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,952
£3,091
£2,728–£3,582
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£931
£1,369
£1,164–£1,835
Supply staff
£106
£147
£58–£278
Admin and clerical
£140
£305
£218–£378
Premises
£240
£347
£315–£429
Energy
£112
£103
£78–£123
Learning resources & ICT
£146
£271
£241–£347
Bought-in services
£62
£157
£88–£198

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.7m
£5,702
SEN funding (part of grants)
£4k
£8
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£118k
£246

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Balfour Junior School · All Medway school finances