Schools in Reach

Barden Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £251k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Lancashire · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£251k6% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£56kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,547
Pupils
474+14% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k£300k2018-19: £272k reserve2018-192019-20: £280k reserve2019-202020-21: £268k reserve2020-212021-22: £336k reserve2021-222022-23: £200k reserve2022-232023-24: £181k reserve2023-242024-25: £195k reserve2024-252025-26: £251k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£2.0m£2.5m£3.0m£3.5m£4.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.4m, spending £2.3m2018-192019-20: income £2.4m, spending £2.4m2019-202020-21: income £2.5m, spending £2.5m2020-212021-22: income £2.7m, spending £2.6m2021-222022-23: income £3.0m, spending £3.2m2022-232023-24: income £3.5m, spending £3.5m2023-242024-25: income £3.9m, spending £3.9m2024-252025-26: income £4.0m, spending £4.0m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.4m
£2.3m
+£27k
£272k
417
2019-20
£2.4m
£2.4m
+£8k
£280k
418
2020-21
£2.5m
£2.5m
-£12k
£268k
419
2021-22
£2.7m
£2.6m
+£68k
£336k
446
2022-23
£3.0m
£3.2m
-£136k
£200k
462
2023-24
£3.5m
£3.5m
-£18k
£181k
476
2024-25
£3.9m
£3.9m
+£14k
£195k
468
2025-26
£4.0m
£4.0m
+£56k
£251k
474

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 30% of them. It spends £8,429 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,745.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,739 per pupil; similar schools £2,989 (middle half £2,704–£3,582)Teachers£3,739Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,851 per pupil; similar schools £1,369 (middle half £1,051–£1,794)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,851Supply staff: this school £214 per pupil; similar schools £127 (middle half £59–£269)Supply staff£214Admin and clerical: this school £282 per pupil; similar schools £287 (middle half £188–£369)Admin and clerical£282Premises: this school £698 per pupil; similar schools £347 (middle half £292–£425)Premises£698Energy: this school £251 per pupil; similar schools £107 (middle half £74–£120)Energy£251Learning resources & ICT: this school £257 per pupil; similar schools £272 (middle half £243–£347)Learning resources & ICT£257Bought-in services: this school £168 per pupil; similar schools £146 (middle half £72–£185)Bought-in services£168
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,739
£2,989
£2,704–£3,582
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,851
£1,369
£1,051–£1,794
Supply staff
£214
£127
£59–£269
Admin and clerical
£282
£287
£188–£369
Premises
£698
£347
£292–£425
Energy
£251
£107
£74–£120
Learning resources & ICT
£257
£272
£243–£347
Bought-in services
£168
£146
£72–£185

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.9m
£8,289
SEN funding (part of grants)
£462k
£976
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£230k
£487
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£122k
£258

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Barden Primary School · All Lancashire school finances