Thornbury Primary Leadership Academy: school finances
Healthy
Holds £216k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Bradford · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: STAR ACADEMIES can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £3.1m | £2.6m | +£495k | £159k | 612 |
2019-20 | £3.1m | £2.9m | +£210k | £217k | 576 |
2020-21 | £3.1m | £3.1m | -£29k | £43k | 554 |
2021-22 | £3.0m | £2.7m | +£290k | £161k | 514 |
2022-23 | £3.0m | £2.9m | +£92k | £113k | 487 |
2023-24 | £3.1m | £3.0m | +£138k | £107k | 491 |
2024-25 | £3.2m | £3.0m | +£241k | £216k | 488 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 50% of them. It spends £6,078 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,751.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,736 | £3,219 | £2,941–£3,570 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,166 | £1,442 | £1,216–£1,815 |
Supply staff | £59 | £105 | £60–£228 |
Admin and clerical | £410 | £305 | £233–£361 |
Premises | £428 | £354 | £302–£421 |
Energy | £80 | £111 | £86–£129 |
Learning resources & ICT | £186 | £262 | £217–£316 |
Bought-in services | £504 | £119 | £62–£189 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Alma Park Primary School Tight
- Copthorne Primary School Large reserves
- Thomas Willingale Primary School and Nursery Large reserves
- Toner Avenue Primary School In deficit
- Bearbrook Combined School Healthy
- Warley Road Primary Academy Healthy
- Shirehampton Primary School In deficit
- Thornton Primary School Large reserves
- Balfour Junior School Healthy
- Thorpe Primary Academy Healthy
- St Katherine's School & Nursery Large reserves
- Wistaston Academy Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £3.2m | £6,582 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £169k | £346 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £5k | £10 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Pupil numbers have fallen 20% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on bought-in services is £504 a pupil, against a typical £119 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £410 a pupil, against a typical £305 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Thornbury Primary Leadership Academy · All Bradford school finances