The Highway Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £117k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Bromley · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: LUMERO EDUCATIONAL TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.2m | £1.1m | +£83k | £55k | 218 |
2019-20 | £1.2m | £1.2m | +£65k | £55k | 216 |
2020-21 | £1.2m | £1.2m | +£82k | £41k | 218 |
2021-22 | £1.3m | £1.2m | +£132k | £65k | 215 |
2022-23 | £1.4m | £1.3m | +£80k | £33k | 216 |
2023-24 | £1.6m | £1.4m | +£181k | £99k | 212 |
2024-25 | £1.7m | £1.4m | +£221k | £117k | 212 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 70% of them. It spends £6,825 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,275.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,750 | £3,725 | £3,437–£4,016 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,038 | £1,659 | £1,306–£1,902 |
Supply staff | £52 | £181 | £101–£341 |
Admin and clerical | £363 | £459 | £347–£556 |
Premises | £184 | £505 | £420–£624 |
Energy | £189 | £115 | £84–£161 |
Learning resources & ICT | £151 | £347 | £243–£404 |
Bought-in services | £170 | £418 | £218–£619 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- St Saviour's CofE Primary School Healthy
- St Aidan's Voluntary Controlled Primary School In deficit
- Brooklands Primary School Large reserves
- Our Lady and St John's Catholic Primary School In deficit
- Grasmere Primary School In deficit
- Beaumont Primary School Healthy
- Dorothy Barley Infants' School In deficit
- Campsbourne Junior School In deficit
- The Russell Primary School Tight
- La Salette Catholic Primary School Healthy
- St Vincent's Catholic Primary School In deficit
- Bishop John Robinson Church of England Primary School In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.6m | £7,429 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £143k | £675 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £93k | £439 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on energy is £189 a pupil, against a typical £115 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for The Highway Primary School · All Bromley school finances