Schools in Reach

La Salette Catholic Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £60k in reserve, 4% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Havering · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£60k4% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£31kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,873
Pupils
210+2% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£25k£50k£75k2018-19: £37k reserve2018-192019-20: £25k reserve2019-202020-21: £54k reserve2020-212021-22: £51k reserve2021-222022-23: £37k reserve2022-232023-24: £54k reserve2023-242024-25: £91k reserve2024-252025-26: £60k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£800k£1.0m£1.2m£1.4m£1.6mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £999k, spending £1.0m2018-192019-20: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2019-202020-21: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2020-212021-22: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2021-222022-23: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2022-232023-24: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2023-242024-25: income £1.6m, spending £1.5m2024-252025-26: income £1.7m, spending £1.7m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£999k
£1.0m
-£16k
£37k
205
2019-20
£1.1m
£1.1m
-£12k
£25k
206
2020-21
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£30k
£54k
208
2021-22
£1.2m
£1.2m
-£4k
£51k
208
2022-23
£1.3m
£1.3m
-£13k
£37k
207
2023-24
£1.4m
£1.4m
+£17k
£54k
211
2024-25
£1.6m
£1.5m
+£37k
£91k
211
2025-26
£1.7m
£1.7m
-£31k
£60k
210

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 70% of them. It spends £8,022 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,773.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,408 per pupil; similar schools £3,828 (middle half £3,545–£4,099)Teachers£3,408Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,846 per pupil; similar schools £1,659 (middle half £1,205–£1,904)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,846Supply staff: this school £108 per pupil; similar schools £181 (middle half £59–£335)Supply staff£108Admin and clerical: this school £530 per pupil; similar schools £493 (middle half £333–£569)Admin and clerical£530Premises: this school £481 per pupil; similar schools £455 (middle half £387–£549)Premises£481Energy: this school £75 per pupil; similar schools £137 (middle half £88–£178)Energy£75Learning resources & ICT: this school £286 per pupil; similar schools £350 (middle half £264–£429)Learning resources & ICT£286Bought-in services: this school £338 per pupil; similar schools £334 (middle half £224–£628)Bought-in services£338
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,408
£3,828
£3,545–£4,099
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,846
£1,659
£1,205–£1,904
Supply staff
£108
£181
£59–£335
Admin and clerical
£530
£493
£333–£569
Premises
£481
£455
£387–£549
Energy
£75
£137
£88–£178
Learning resources & ICT
£286
£350
£264–£429
Bought-in services
£338
£334
£224–£628

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.6m
£7,809
SEN funding (part of grants)
£164k
£779
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£57k
£271
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£13k
£64

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for La Salette Catholic Primary School · All Havering school finances