St Saviour's CofE Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £132k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Westminster · Primary · Voluntary aided school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.6m | £1.5m | +£135k | £28k | 224 |
2019-20 | £1.5m | £1.6m | -£137k | -£109k | 212 |
2020-21 | £1.4m | £1.7m | -£281k | -£390k | 208 |
2021-22 | £1.6m | £1.6m | +£56k | -£334k | 186 |
2022-23 | £1.7m | £1.7m | +£16k | -£319k | 206 |
2023-24 | £1.8m | £1.7m | +£133k | -£185k | 218 |
2024-25 | £1.9m | £1.7m | +£203k | £18k | 225 |
2025-26 | £2.1m | £2.0m | +£115k | £132k | 214 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 60% of them. It spends £9,216 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,431.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,917 | £3,747 | £3,479–£4,143 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,469 | £1,544 | £1,194–£1,894 |
Supply staff | £936 | £166 | £79–£320 |
Admin and clerical | £578 | £439 | £353–£540 |
Premises | £730 | £505 | £420–£580 |
Energy | £18 | £117 | £92–£175 |
Learning resources & ICT | £351 | £334 | £230–£399 |
Bought-in services | £272 | £482 | £218–£709 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Grasmere Primary School In deficit
- The Highway Primary School Healthy
- Brooklands Primary School Large reserves
- Our Lady and St John's Catholic Primary School In deficit
- Campsbourne Junior School In deficit
- St Vincent's Catholic Primary School In deficit
- Dorothy Barley Infants' School In deficit
- St Aidan's Voluntary Controlled Primary School In deficit
- Beaumont Primary School Healthy
- Grove Road Primary School Large reserves
- Bishop John Robinson Church of England Primary School In deficit
- St Mary's Catholic Infant School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.9m | £8,694 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £123k | £576 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £75k | £352 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £227k | £1,059 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on supply staff is £936 a pupil, against a typical £166 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £730 a pupil, against a typical £505 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Saviour's CofE Primary School · All Westminster school finances