Schools in Reach

Monks Coppenhall Academy: school finances

Tight

Holds £109k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Cheshire East · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£109k3% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£413kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,948
Pupils
610+27% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ALEXANDRA ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£200k-£100k£0£100k2018-19: £188k reserve2018-192019-20: £165k reserve2019-202020-21: £186k reserve2020-212021-22: £128k reserve2021-222022-23: -£6k reserve2022-232023-24: -£108k reserve2023-242024-25: £109k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£2.0m£2.5m£3.0m£3.5m£4.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.6m, spending £2.7m2018-192019-20: income £2.8m, spending £2.8m2019-202020-21: income £3.0m, spending £2.9m2020-212021-22: income £3.0m, spending £2.8m2021-222022-23: income £3.5m, spending £3.6m2022-232023-24: income £3.9m, spending £3.9m2023-242024-25: income £4.2m, spending £3.8m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.6m
£2.7m
-£83k
£188k
482
2019-20
£2.8m
£2.8m
-£23k
£165k
492
2020-21
£3.0m
£2.9m
+£125k
£186k
526
2021-22
£3.0m
£2.8m
+£187k
£128k
517
2022-23
£3.5m
£3.6m
-£136k
-£6k
580
2023-24
£3.9m
£3.9m
+£42k
-£108k
606
2024-25
£4.2m
£3.8m
+£413k
£109k
610

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 13% of them. It spends £6,272 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,078.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,760 per pupil; similar schools £3,291 (middle half £3,049–£3,483)Teachers£2,760Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,684 per pupil; similar schools £1,468 (middle half £1,264–£1,695)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,684Supply staff: this school £66 per pupil; similar schools £131 (middle half £57–£190)Supply staff£66Admin and clerical: this school £665 per pupil; similar schools £282 (middle half £227–£333)Admin and clerical£665Premises: this school £296 per pupil; similar schools £362 (middle half £299–£436)Premises£296Energy: this school £80 per pupil; similar schools £92 (middle half £67–£105)Energy£80Learning resources & ICT: this school £296 per pupil; similar schools £258 (middle half £207–£322)Learning resources & ICT£296Bought-in services: this school £15 per pupil; similar schools £187 (middle half £137–£277)Bought-in services£15
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,760
£3,291
£3,049–£3,483
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,684
£1,468
£1,264–£1,695
Supply staff
£66
£131
£57–£190
Admin and clerical
£665
£282
£227–£333
Premises
£296
£362
£299–£436
Energy
£80
£92
£67–£105
Learning resources & ICT
£296
£258
£207–£322
Bought-in services
£15
£187
£137–£277

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£4.1m
£6,681
SEN funding (part of grants)
£171k
£280
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£213k
£349

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Monks Coppenhall Academy · All Cheshire East school finances