St. George's School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £981k in reserve, 23% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Essex · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.7m | £1.6m | +£53k | £110k | 354 |
2019-20 | £1.7m | £1.6m | +£64k | £173k | 350 |
2020-21 | £2.1m | £2.2m | -£57k | £116k | 601 |
2021-22 | £3.3m | £3.3m | -£30k | £86k | 585 |
2022-23 | £3.7m | £3.5m | +£206k | £292k | 622 |
2023-24 | £3.8m | £3.6m | +£195k | £456k | 630 |
2024-25 | £4.1m | £3.8m | +£301k | £757k | 610 |
2025-26 | £4.3m | £4.1m | +£224k | £981k | 602 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 97% of them. It spends £6,824 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,078.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,034 | £3,314 | £3,113–£3,506 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,613 | £1,468 | £1,241–£1,695 |
Supply staff | £244 | £131 | £57–£167 |
Admin and clerical | £313 | £278 | £227–£345 |
Premises | £315 | £328 | £279–£400 |
Energy | £57 | £92 | £70–£108 |
Learning resources & ICT | £271 | £252 | £207–£311 |
Bought-in services | £273 | £170 | £78–£229 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Millhouse Primary School Large reserves
- Michael Drayton Junior School Large reserves
- St Mary's, Prittlewell, CofE Primary School Large reserves
- Purfleet Primary Academy Healthy
- Monks Coppenhall Academy Tight
- New Bradwell Primary School Large reserves
- White Meadows Primary Academy Healthy
- Napier Community Primary and Nursery Academy Healthy
- Rice Lane Primary School and Nursery Tight
- Riverside Primary School Large reserves
- Bare Trees Primary School Tight
- Mount Pleasant Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £4.3m | £7,091 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £251k | £418 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £323k | £536 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £82k | £135 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Could any of the surplus be clawed back under the council's scheme for financing schools?
- Spending on supply staff is £244 a pupil, against a typical £131 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on bought-in services is £273 a pupil, against a typical £170 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for St. George's School · All Essex school finances