Schools in Reach

Riverside Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £660k in reserve, 15% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Herefordshire, County of · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£660k15% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£42kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,303
Pupils
610-0% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£200k£400k£600k2018-19: £525k reserve2018-192019-20: £614k reserve2019-202020-21: £656k reserve2020-212021-22: £588k reserve2021-222022-23: £540k reserve2022-232023-24: £529k reserve2023-242024-25: £618k reserve2024-252025-26: £660k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£2.5m£3.0m£3.5m£4.0m£4.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £3.0m, spending £3.1m2018-192019-20: income £3.4m, spending £3.3m2019-202020-21: income £3.3m, spending £3.3m2020-212021-22: income £3.4m, spending £3.5m2021-222022-23: income £3.8m, spending £3.8m2022-232023-24: income £3.9m, spending £3.9m2023-242024-25: income £4.3m, spending £4.2m2024-252025-26: income £4.5m, spending £4.4m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£3.0m
£3.1m
-£39k
£525k
612
2019-20
£3.4m
£3.3m
+£89k
£614k
636
2020-21
£3.3m
£3.3m
+£42k
£656k
627
2021-22
£3.4m
£3.5m
-£68k
£588k
592
2022-23
£3.8m
£3.8m
-£48k
£540k
616
2023-24
£3.9m
£3.9m
-£11k
£529k
606
2024-25
£4.3m
£4.2m
+£90k
£618k
617
2025-26
£4.5m
£4.4m
+£42k
£660k
610

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 77% of them. It spends £7,234 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,983.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,651 per pupil; similar schools £3,167 (middle half £3,031–£3,441)Teachers£3,651Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,542 per pupil; similar schools £1,434 (middle half £1,247–£1,695)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,542Supply staff: this school £139 per pupil; similar schools £122 (middle half £57–£167)Supply staff£139Admin and clerical: this school £275 per pupil; similar schools £276 (middle half £212–£378)Admin and clerical£275Premises: this school £282 per pupil; similar schools £321 (middle half £289–£402)Premises£282Energy: this school £95 per pupil; similar schools £89 (middle half £60–£112)Energy£95Learning resources & ICT: this school £308 per pupil; similar schools £247 (middle half £190–£293)Learning resources & ICT£308Bought-in services: this school £149 per pupil; similar schools £158 (middle half £67–£232)Bought-in services£149
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,651
£3,167
£3,031–£3,441
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,542
£1,434
£1,247–£1,695
Supply staff
£139
£122
£57–£167
Admin and clerical
£275
£276
£212–£378
Premises
£282
£321
£289–£402
Energy
£95
£89
£60–£112
Learning resources & ICT
£308
£247
£190–£293
Bought-in services
£149
£158
£67–£232

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£4.3m
£6,975
SEN funding (part of grants)
£235k
£386
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£334k
£548
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£214k
£352

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Riverside Primary School · All Herefordshire, County of school finances