Schools in Reach

Unity Community Primary: school finances

Tight

Holds £4k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Manchester · Primary · Free schools.

Reserve at year end
£4k0% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£332kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,615
Pupils
364+87% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: BIG LIFE SCHOOLS can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£200k£400k2018-19: £291k reserve2018-192019-20: £413k reserve2019-202020-21: £57k reserve2020-212021-22: £56k reserve2021-222022-23: £149k reserve2022-232023-24: £320k reserve2023-242024-25: £4k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.5m£2.0m£2.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2018-192019-20: income £1.9m, spending £1.6m2019-202020-21: income £1.5m, spending £1.8m2020-212021-22: income £2.3m, spending £2.3m2021-222022-23: income £2.5m, spending £2.3m2022-232023-24: income £2.5m, spending £2.3m2023-242024-25: income £2.8m, spending £2.4m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.3m
£1.3m
-£14k
£291k
195
2019-20
£1.9m
£1.6m
+£272k
£413k
266
2020-21
£1.5m
£1.8m
-£215k
£57k
290
2021-22
£2.3m
£2.3m
+£24k
£56k
306
2022-23
£2.5m
£2.3m
+£230k
£149k
323
2023-24
£2.5m
£2.3m
+£215k
£320k
351
2024-25
£2.8m
£2.4m
+£332k
£4k
364

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 10% of them. It spends £6,703 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,171.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,374 per pupil; similar schools £3,433 (middle half £3,235–£3,552)Teachers£3,374Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,033 per pupil; similar schools £1,752 (middle half £1,414–£2,037)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,033Supply staff: this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £146 (middle half £70–£264)Supply staff£0Admin and clerical: this school £209 per pupil; similar schools £304 (middle half £229–£390)Admin and clerical£209Premises: this school £203 per pupil; similar schools £346 (middle half £279–£421)Premises£203Energy: this school £99 per pupil; similar schools £123 (middle half £84–£144)Energy£99Learning resources & ICT: this school £179 per pupil; similar schools £253 (middle half £202–£343)Learning resources & ICT£179Bought-in services: this school £66 per pupil; similar schools £143 (middle half £70–£259)Bought-in services£66
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,374
£3,433
£3,235–£3,552
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,033
£1,752
£1,414–£2,037
Supply staff
£0
£146
£70–£264
Admin and clerical
£209
£304
£229–£390
Premises
£203
£346
£279–£421
Energy
£99
£123
£84–£144
Learning resources & ICT
£179
£253
£202–£343
Bought-in services
£66
£143
£70–£259

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.8m
£7,555
SEN funding (part of grants)
£108k
£297
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£22k
£60

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Unity Community Primary · All Manchester school finances