Schools in Reach

Riverside Community Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £167k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Plymouth · Primary · Foundation school.

Reserve at year end
£167k5% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£40kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£9,440
Pupils
370-29% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £239k reserve2018-192019-20: £143k reserve2019-202020-21: £228k reserve2020-212021-22: £291k reserve2021-222022-23: £96k reserve2022-232023-24: £91k reserve2023-242024-25: £127k reserve2024-252025-26: £167k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£3.0m£3.2m£3.4m£3.6mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £3.4m, spending £3.3m2018-192019-20: income £3.3m, spending £3.4m2019-202020-21: income £3.4m, spending £3.3m2020-212021-22: income £3.4m, spending £3.4m2021-222022-23: income £3.3m, spending £3.5m2022-232023-24: income £3.6m, spending £3.6m2023-242024-25: income £3.5m, spending £3.5m2024-252025-26: income £3.5m, spending £3.5m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£3.4m
£3.3m
+£77k
£239k
523
2019-20
£3.3m
£3.4m
-£96k
£143k
528
2020-21
£3.4m
£3.3m
+£85k
£228k
514
2021-22
£3.4m
£3.4m
+£63k
£291k
479
2022-23
£3.3m
£3.5m
-£194k
£96k
486
2023-24
£3.6m
£3.6m
-£5k
£91k
438
2024-25
£3.5m
£3.5m
+£36k
£127k
403
2025-26
£3.5m
£3.5m
+£40k
£167k
370

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 40% of them. It spends £9,331 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,176.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,257 per pupil; similar schools £3,433 (middle half £3,288–£3,535)Teachers£4,257Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,026 per pupil; similar schools £1,780 (middle half £1,487–£2,091)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,026Supply staff: this school £194 per pupil; similar schools £123 (middle half £30–£246)Supply staff£194Admin and clerical: this school £300 per pupil; similar schools £302 (middle half £216–£391)Admin and clerical£300Premises: this school £1,127 per pupil; similar schools £351 (middle half £216–£425)Premises£1,127Energy: this school £40 per pupil; similar schools £113 (middle half £88–£153)Energy£40Learning resources & ICT: this school £194 per pupil; similar schools £261 (middle half £212–£362)Learning resources & ICT£194Bought-in services: this school £190 per pupil; similar schools £133 (middle half £64–£348)Bought-in services£190
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,257
£3,433
£3,288–£3,535
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,026
£1,780
£1,487–£2,091
Supply staff
£194
£123
£30–£246
Admin and clerical
£300
£302
£216–£391
Premises
£1,127
£351
£216–£425
Energy
£40
£113
£88–£153
Learning resources & ICT
£194
£261
£212–£362
Bought-in services
£190
£133
£64–£348

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.3m
£8,912
SEN funding (part of grants)
£106k
£288
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£326k
£882
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£195k
£528

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Riverside Community Primary School · All Plymouth school finances