Schools in Reach

Moston Fields Primary School: school finances

Tight

Holds £15k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Manchester · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£15k0% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£344kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,761
Pupils
387-5% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£600k-£400k-£200k£02018-19: -£55k reserve2018-192019-20: -£127k reserve2019-202020-21: -£66k reserve2020-212021-22: -£156k reserve2021-222022-23: -£190k reserve2022-232023-24: -£421k reserve2023-242024-25: -£329k reserve2024-252025-26: £15k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£2.0m£2.5m£3.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.2m, spending £2.3m2018-192019-20: income £2.2m, spending £2.3m2019-202020-21: income £2.4m, spending £2.4m2020-212021-22: income £2.5m, spending £2.6m2021-222022-23: income £2.8m, spending £2.8m2022-232023-24: income £2.9m, spending £3.2m2023-242024-25: income £3.3m, spending £3.2m2024-252025-26: income £3.4m, spending £3.0m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.2m
£2.3m
-£63k
-£55k
407
2019-20
£2.2m
£2.3m
-£72k
-£127k
432
2020-21
£2.4m
£2.4m
+£61k
-£66k
422
2021-22
£2.5m
£2.6m
-£90k
-£156k
423
2022-23
£2.8m
£2.8m
-£33k
-£190k
416
2023-24
£2.9m
£3.2m
-£232k
-£421k
426
2024-25
£3.3m
£3.2m
+£92k
-£329k
438
2025-26
£3.4m
£3.0m
+£344k
£15k
387

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 10% of them. It spends £7,871 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,459.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,340 per pupil; similar schools £3,468 (middle half £3,288–£3,749)Teachers£3,340Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,779 per pupil; similar schools £1,805 (middle half £1,518–£2,082)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,779Supply staff: this school £139 per pupil; similar schools £100 (middle half £30–£267)Supply staff£139Admin and clerical: this school £363 per pupil; similar schools £305 (middle half £259–£447)Admin and clerical£363Premises: this school £439 per pupil; similar schools £398 (middle half £266–£464)Premises£439Energy: this school £148 per pupil; similar schools £96 (middle half £82–£126)Energy£148Learning resources & ICT: this school £221 per pupil; similar schools £263 (middle half £221–£347)Learning resources & ICT£221Bought-in services: this school £352 per pupil; similar schools £126 (middle half £42–£468)Bought-in services£352
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,340
£3,468
£3,288–£3,749
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,779
£1,805
£1,518–£2,082
Supply staff
£139
£100
£30–£267
Admin and clerical
£363
£305
£259–£447
Premises
£439
£398
£266–£464
Energy
£148
£96
£82–£126
Learning resources & ICT
£221
£263
£221–£347
Bought-in services
£352
£126
£42–£468

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.3m
£8,464
SEN funding (part of grants)
£207k
£534
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£293k
£756
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£115k
£296

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Moston Fields Primary School · All Manchester school finances