Ad Astra Infant School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £121k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: TEACH POOLE can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.5m | £1.4m | +£97k | £144k | 270 |
2019-20 | £1.5m | £1.3m | +£199k | £94k | 265 |
2020-21 | £1.6m | £1.3m | +£264k | £196k | 267 |
2021-22 | £1.7m | £1.7m | +£44k | £239k | 270 |
2022-23 | £1.8m | £1.6m | +£204k | £246k | 266 |
2023-24 | £1.9m | £1.8m | +£95k | £142k | 258 |
2024-25 | £2.1m | £1.9m | +£154k | £121k | 253 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 30% of them. It spends £7,700 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,679.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,316 | £3,171 | £2,909–£3,486 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,798 | £1,465 | £1,064–£1,695 |
Supply staff | £36 | £88 | £46–£150 |
Admin and clerical | £625 | £279 | £223–£325 |
Premises | £213 | £377 | £332–£463 |
Energy | £126 | £108 | £87–£132 |
Learning resources & ICT | £237 | £283 | £208–£349 |
Bought-in services | £443 | £131 | £60–£210 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Alverstoke Church of England Aided Junior School Large reserves
- Mercenfeld Primary School Large reserves
- Millfields First School Large reserves
- Hardingstone Academy Healthy
- Stoke Lodge Primary School Large reserves
- St Anne Line Catholic Junior School Large reserves
- Sandfield Close Primary School Large reserves
- Market Weighton Infant School Healthy
- St Catherine of Siena Catholic Primary School Tight
- Nook Lane Junior School Large reserves
- The Shade Primary School Large reserves
- Blackrod Anglican/Methodist Primary School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.1m | £8,209 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £191k | £755 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £38k | £150 |
Money raised by parents
FRIENDS OF AD ASTRA INFANT SCHOOL (charity 1101692, Registered) raised £9k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-07 | £9k | £7k |
2024-07 | £8k | £3k |
2023-07 | £9k | £7k |
2022-07 | £9k | £5k |
2021-07 | £59 | £2k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on bought-in services is £443 a pupil, against a typical £131 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £625 a pupil, against a typical £279 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Ad Astra Infant School · All Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole school finances