Schools in Reach

Millfields First School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £296k in reserve, 14% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Worcestershire · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£296k14% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£4kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,470
Pupils
257-11% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k£300k2018-19: £170k reserve2018-192019-20: £250k reserve2019-202020-21: £324k reserve2020-212021-22: £364k reserve2021-222022-23: £284k reserve2022-232023-24: £244k reserve2023-242024-25: £292k reserve2024-252025-26: £296k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.2m£1.5m£1.8m£2.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2018-192019-20: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2019-202020-21: income £1.5m, spending £1.4m2020-212021-22: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2021-222022-23: income £1.7m, spending £1.7m2022-232023-24: income £1.9m, spending £2.0m2023-242024-25: income £2.0m, spending £2.0m2024-252025-26: income £2.2m, spending £2.2m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.4m
£1.4m
+£30k
£170k
288
2019-20
£1.5m
£1.5m
+£81k
£250k
290
2020-21
£1.5m
£1.4m
+£73k
£324k
293
2021-22
£1.6m
£1.6m
+£41k
£364k
288
2022-23
£1.7m
£1.7m
-£81k
£284k
290
2023-24
£1.9m
£2.0m
-£39k
£244k
284
2024-25
£2.0m
£2.0m
+£47k
£292k
274
2025-26
£2.2m
£2.2m
+£4k
£296k
257

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 73% of them. It spends £8,453 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,776.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,358 per pupil; similar schools £3,181 (middle half £2,924–£3,415)Teachers£3,358Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,522 per pupil; similar schools £1,405 (middle half £1,064–£1,718)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,522Supply staff: this school £262 per pupil; similar schools £101 (middle half £46–£226)Supply staff£262Admin and clerical: this school £342 per pupil; similar schools £258 (middle half £220–£318)Admin and clerical£342Premises: this school £309 per pupil; similar schools £355 (middle half £323–£443)Premises£309Energy: this school £119 per pupil; similar schools £119 (middle half £88–£140)Energy£119Learning resources & ICT: this school £261 per pupil; similar schools £290 (middle half £191–£347)Learning resources & ICT£261Bought-in services: this school £280 per pupil; similar schools £121 (middle half £64–£209)Bought-in services£280
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,358
£3,181
£2,924–£3,415
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,522
£1,405
£1,064–£1,718
Supply staff
£262
£101
£46–£226
Admin and clerical
£342
£258
£220–£318
Premises
£309
£355
£323–£443
Energy
£119
£119
£88–£140
Learning resources & ICT
£261
£290
£191–£347
Bought-in services
£280
£121
£64–£209

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.0m
£7,843
SEN funding (part of grants)
£195k
£758
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£68k
£264
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£161k
£627

Money raised by parents

MILLFIELDS FIRST SCHOOL PSA (charity 1218039, Registered)

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Millfields First School · All Worcestershire school finances