Schools in Reach

St Catherine of Siena Catholic Primary School: school finances

Tight

Holds £44k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Hertfordshire · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£44k3% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£10kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,453
Pupils
258-10% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE DIOCESE OF WESTMINSTER ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£100k£200k£300k2018-19: £318k reserve2018-192019-20: £341k reserve2019-202020-21: £292k reserve2020-212021-22: £249k reserve2021-222022-23: £111k reserve2022-232023-24: £10k reserve2023-242024-25: £44k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.2m£1.4m£1.6mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.3m, spending £1.4m2018-192019-20: income £1.3m, spending £1.4m2019-202020-21: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2020-212021-22: income £1.3m, spending £1.4m2021-222022-23: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2022-232023-24: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2023-242024-25: income £1.7m, spending £1.7m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.3m
£1.4m
-£111k
£318k
286
2019-20
£1.3m
£1.4m
-£48k
£341k
291
2020-21
£1.3m
£1.3m
-£22k
£292k
279
2021-22
£1.3m
£1.4m
-£11k
£249k
264
2022-23
£1.5m
£1.5m
-£72k
£111k
269
2023-24
£1.6m
£1.6m
-£40k
£10k
269
2024-25
£1.7m
£1.7m
+£10k
£44k
258

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 30% of them. It spends £6,415 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,776.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,151 per pupil; similar schools £3,196 (middle half £2,930–£3,398)Teachers£3,151Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,066 per pupil; similar schools £1,306 (middle half £1,051–£1,718)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,066Supply staff: this school £47 per pupil; similar schools £100 (middle half £43–£237)Supply staff£47Admin and clerical: this school £558 per pupil; similar schools £290 (middle half £225–£335)Admin and clerical£558Premises: this school £461 per pupil; similar schools £364 (middle half £323–£443)Premises£461Energy: this school £97 per pupil; similar schools £117 (middle half £86–£140)Energy£97Learning resources & ICT: this school £283 per pupil; similar schools £249 (middle half £191–£339)Learning resources & ICT£283Bought-in services: this school £109 per pupil; similar schools £114 (middle half £36–£213)Bought-in services£109
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,151
£3,196
£2,930–£3,398
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,066
£1,306
£1,051–£1,718
Supply staff
£47
£100
£43–£237
Admin and clerical
£558
£290
£225–£335
Premises
£461
£364
£323–£443
Energy
£97
£117
£86–£140
Learning resources & ICT
£283
£249
£191–£339
Bought-in services
£109
£114
£36–£213

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.6m
£6,143
SEN funding (part of grants)
£49k
£190
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£80k
£310

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Catherine of Siena Catholic Primary School · All Hertfordshire school finances