Schools in Reach

Lawley Village Academy: school finances

Healthy

Holds £79k in reserve, 4% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Telford and Wrekin · Primary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£79k4% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£226kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,150
Pupils
348+127% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: REACH2 ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£50k£100k2018-19: £53k reserve2018-192019-20: £81k reserve2019-202020-21: £105k reserve2020-212021-22: £92k reserve2021-222022-23: £146k reserve2022-232023-24: £0 reserve2023-242024-25: £79k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£500k£1.0m£1.5m£2.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £755k, spending £662k2018-192019-20: income £972k, spending £900k2019-202020-21: income £999k, spending £923k2020-212021-22: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2021-222022-23: income £1.2m, spending £1.1m2022-232023-24: income £1.4m, spending £1.3m2023-242024-25: income £2.1m, spending £1.9m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£755k
£662k
+£93k
£53k
153
2019-20
£972k
£900k
+£72k
£81k
187
2020-21
£999k
£923k
+£76k
£105k
201
2021-22
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£44k
£92k
214
2022-23
£1.2m
£1.1m
+£138k
£146k
216
2023-24
£1.4m
£1.3m
+£42k
£0
219
2024-25
£2.1m
£1.9m
+£226k
£79k
348

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 37% of them. It spends £5,499 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,363.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,786 per pupil; similar schools £3,179 (middle half £2,881–£3,370)Teachers£2,786Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,194 per pupil; similar schools £1,038 (middle half £889–£1,398)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,194Supply staff: this school £72 per pupil; similar schools £100 (middle half £48–£173)Supply staff£72Admin and clerical: this school £178 per pupil; similar schools £261 (middle half £178–£341)Admin and clerical£178Premises: this school £262 per pupil; similar schools £319 (middle half £269–£385)Premises£262Energy: this school £83 per pupil; similar schools £84 (middle half £59–£101)Energy£83Learning resources & ICT: this school £239 per pupil; similar schools £302 (middle half £217–£404)Learning resources & ICT£239Bought-in services: this school £75 per pupil; similar schools £118 (middle half £68–£238)Bought-in services£75
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,786
£3,179
£2,881–£3,370
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,194
£1,038
£889–£1,398
Supply staff
£72
£100
£48–£173
Admin and clerical
£178
£261
£178–£341
Premises
£262
£319
£269–£385
Energy
£83
£84
£59–£101
Learning resources & ICT
£239
£302
£217–£404
Bought-in services
£75
£118
£68–£238

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.0m
£5,827
SEN funding (part of grants)
£62k
£178
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£102k
£294

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Lawley Village Academy · All Telford and Wrekin school finances