Bransgore Church of England Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £134k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Hampshire · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: BRANSGORE CHURCH OF ENGLAND PRIMARY SCHOOL can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.7m | £1.6m | +£103k | £112k | 339 |
2019-20 | £1.6m | £1.5m | +£28k | £144k | 341 |
2020-21 | £1.7m | £1.7m | +£45k | £271k | 327 |
2021-22 | £1.7m | £1.8m | -£90k | £263k | 335 |
2022-23 | £1.9m | £2.0m | -£82k | £181k | 349 |
2023-24 | £2.1m | £2.1m | +£12k | £153k | 343 |
2024-25 | £2.3m | £2.3m | -£15k | £134k | 353 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 47% of them. It spends £6,476 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,363.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,006 | £3,140 | £2,847–£3,390 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,181 | £1,214 | £955–£1,499 |
Supply staff | £25 | £95 | £59–£173 |
Admin and clerical | £402 | £256 | £181–£341 |
Premises | £408 | £325 | £272–£385 |
Energy | £57 | £85 | £72–£117 |
Learning resources & ICT | £697 | £299 | £217–£397 |
Bought-in services | £108 | £134 | £73–£246 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- St Mary and All Saints CofE Primary School In deficit
- Fulwell Junior School Large reserves
- Dinglewell Junior School Tight
- St Teresa's Catholic (A) Primary School In deficit
- Lawley Village Academy Healthy
- Wren Park Primary School In deficit
- Telford Junior School In deficit
- West Byfleet Junior School Large reserves
- The Butts Primary School Large reserves
- Court Lane Infant Academy Healthy
- Swansfield Park Primary School Healthy
- St George's Junior School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.1m | £6,071 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £200k | £567 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £128k | £363 |
Money raised by parents
BRANSGORE SCHOOL ASSOCIATION (charity 1026297, Registered) raised £14k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2026-08 | £14k | £4k |
2025-08 | £10k | £15k |
2024-08 | £11k | £4k |
2023-08 | £37k | £15k |
2022-08 | £8k | £26k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £697 a pupil, against a typical £299 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £402 a pupil, against a typical £256 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Bransgore Church of England Primary School · All Hampshire school finances