Upton Heath CofE Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £189k in reserve, 8% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Cheshire West and Chester · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: CHESTER DIOCESAN ACADEMIES TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.8m | £1.7m | +£70k | £70k | 391 |
2019-20 | £1.9m | £1.8m | +£80k | £31k | 415 |
2020-21 | £2.1m | £1.8m | +£222k | £133k | 417 |
2021-22 | £2.2m | £2.1m | +£149k | £142k | 422 |
2022-23 | £2.3m | £2.2m | +£130k | £0 | 417 |
2023-24 | £2.4m | £2.3m | +£70k | £0 | 386 |
2024-25 | £2.4m | £2.1m | +£238k | £189k | 345 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 63% of them. It spends £6,177 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,311.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,128 | £3,136 | £2,848–£3,406 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,490 | £1,152 | £986–£1,339 |
Supply staff | £61 | £105 | £55–£179 |
Admin and clerical | £165 | £257 | £191–£317 |
Premises | £275 | £322 | £281–£386 |
Energy | £130 | £88 | £69–£101 |
Learning resources & ICT | £299 | £254 | £211–£397 |
Bought-in services | £29 | £131 | £78–£245 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Northway Primary School Large reserves
- Handforth Grange Primary School Large reserves
- John of Rolleston Primary School Healthy
- Mrs Bland's Infant School In deficit
- Greave Primary School Tight
- Swansfield Park Primary School Healthy
- Court Lane Infant Academy Healthy
- St George's Junior School Large reserves
- Tudor Grange Primary Academy Perdiswell Healthy
- Meadows First School Large reserves
- Fulwell Junior School Large reserves
- West Byfleet Junior School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.3m | £6,588 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £128k | £371 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £96k | £278 |
Money raised by parents
UPTON HEATH PTA (charity 1136754, Registered) raised £40k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-08 | £40k | £42k |
2024-08 | £20k | £32k |
2023-08 | £22k | £29k |
2022-08 | £14k | £9k |
2021-08 | £4k | £6k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Pupil numbers have fallen 12% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on energy is £130 a pupil, against a typical £88 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £1,490 a pupil, against a typical £1,152 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Upton Heath CofE Primary School · All Cheshire West and Chester school finances