Schools in Reach

St Luke's CofE Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £169k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Manchester · Primary · Voluntary controlled school.

Reserve at year end
£169k5% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£26kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,027
Pupils
405-14% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £117k reserve2018-192019-20: £39k reserve2019-202020-21: £115k reserve2020-212021-22: £126k reserve2021-222022-23: £17k reserve2022-232023-24: £83k reserve2023-242024-25: £196k reserve2024-252025-26: £169k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£2.2m£2.5m£2.8m£3.0m£3.2mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.5m, spending £2.5m2018-192019-20: income £2.5m, spending £2.6m2019-202020-21: income £2.6m, spending £2.5m2020-212021-22: income £2.7m, spending £2.7m2021-222022-23: income £2.7m, spending £2.9m2022-232023-24: income £2.9m, spending £2.8m2023-242024-25: income £3.2m, spending £3.1m2024-252025-26: income £3.3m, spending £3.3m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.5m
£2.5m
+£13k
£117k
471
2019-20
£2.5m
£2.6m
-£78k
£39k
472
2020-21
£2.6m
£2.5m
+£76k
£115k
424
2021-22
£2.7m
£2.7m
+£10k
£126k
432
2022-23
£2.7m
£2.9m
-£109k
£17k
459
2023-24
£2.9m
£2.8m
+£67k
£83k
453
2024-25
£3.2m
£3.1m
+£112k
£196k
427
2025-26
£3.3m
£3.3m
-£26k
£169k
405

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 40% of them. It spends £8,092 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,536.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,720 per pupil; similar schools £3,537 (middle half £3,132–£3,814)Teachers£3,720Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,872 per pupil; similar schools £1,765 (middle half £1,413–£1,885)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,872Supply staff: this school £2 per pupil; similar schools £111 (middle half £57–£284)Supply staff£2Admin and clerical: this school £468 per pupil; similar schools £303 (middle half £260–£420)Admin and clerical£468Premises: this school £399 per pupil; similar schools £392 (middle half £324–£474)Premises£399Energy: this school £92 per pupil; similar schools £108 (middle half £84–£130)Energy£92Learning resources & ICT: this school £297 per pupil; similar schools £278 (middle half £231–£378)Learning resources & ICT£297Bought-in services: this school £262 per pupil; similar schools £195 (middle half £42–£490)Bought-in services£262
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,720
£3,537
£3,132–£3,814
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,872
£1,765
£1,413–£1,885
Supply staff
£2
£111
£57–£284
Admin and clerical
£468
£303
£260–£420
Premises
£399
£392
£324–£474
Energy
£92
£108
£84–£130
Learning resources & ICT
£297
£278
£231–£378
Bought-in services
£262
£195
£42–£490

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.2m
£7,916
SEN funding (part of grants)
£161k
£399
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£302k
£745
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£50k
£123

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Luke's CofE Primary School · All Manchester school finances