Glenfield Infant School: school finances
Tight
Holds £14k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Southampton · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: HAMWIC EDUCATION TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.3m | £1.3m | +£46k | £5k | 265 |
2019-20 | £1.3m | £1.3m | +£66k | £12k | 268 |
2020-21 | £1.4m | £1.3m | +£104k | £56k | 270 |
2021-22 | £1.5m | £1.4m | +£41k | £32k | 267 |
2022-23 | £1.6m | £1.5m | +£77k | £37k | 261 |
2023-24 | £1.7m | £1.6m | +£43k | £16k | 268 |
2024-25 | £1.8m | £1.7m | +£56k | £14k | 260 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 10% of them. It spends £6,681 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,139.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,046 | £3,220 | £3,052–£3,526 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,558 | £1,492 | £1,157–£1,811 |
Supply staff | £242 | £97 | £61–£200 |
Admin and clerical | £438 | £283 | £216–£363 |
Premises | £415 | £403 | £317–£439 |
Energy | £85 | £112 | £87–£133 |
Learning resources & ICT | £150 | £302 | £218–£410 |
Bought-in services | £46 | £165 | £80–£325 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Coningsby St Michael's Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- Teagues Bridge Primary School In deficit
- Northgate Primary School Healthy
- Tudor Church of England Primary School, Sudbury Tight
- Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School Healthy
- Stroud Valley Community Primary School Large reserves
- Steeton Primary School Tight
- St Mary's Farnham Royal CofE Primary School In deficit
- Whipperley Infant Academy Large reserves
- Stocksbridge Junior School Large reserves
- Greasbrough Primary School Large reserves
- All Saints CofE Primary School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.8m | £6,792 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £85k | £327 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £40k | £154 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What would the school do if costs rose unexpectedly, such as energy or a pay award that isn't fully funded?
- Spending on supply staff is £242 a pupil, against a typical £97 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £438 a pupil, against a typical £283 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Glenfield Infant School · All Southampton school finances