Whipperley Infant Academy: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £668k in reserve, 30% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Luton · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: WHIPPERLEY ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.6m | £1.6m | +£4k | £646k | 265 |
2019-20 | £2.0m | £1.9m | +£126k | £773k | 270 |
2020-21 | £1.8m | £1.7m | +£73k | £770k | 264 |
2021-22 | £1.6m | £1.4m | +£145k | £910k | 268 |
2022-23 | £1.8m | £1.8m | +£32k | £815k | 260 |
2023-24 | £2.0m | £2.0m | -£4k | £615k | 269 |
2024-25 | £2.2m | £2.1m | +£164k | £668k | 250 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 100% of them. It spends £8,216 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,067.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,300 | £3,190 | £2,921–£3,575 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,776 | £1,492 | £1,251–£1,762 |
Supply staff | £80 | £97 | £56–£287 |
Admin and clerical | £364 | £285 | £223–£358 |
Premises | £656 | £415 | £308–£483 |
Energy | £240 | £110 | £88–£122 |
Learning resources & ICT | £196 | £297 | £214–£386 |
Bought-in services | £60 | £154 | £74–£428 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Stroud Valley Community Primary School Large reserves
- Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School Healthy
- Rowanfield Infant School Large reserves
- St Mary's Farnham Royal CofE Primary School In deficit
- Stamshaw Infant Academy Healthy
- Coningsby St Michael's Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- Brookfield Junior School Tight
- Cambridge Road Community Primary and Nursery School Healthy
- Greasbrough Primary School Large reserves
- St. Paul's CofE Primary School Healthy
- Teagues Bridge Primary School In deficit
- Northgate Primary School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.2m | £8,660 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £87k | £348 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £53k | £212 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Spending on energy is £240 a pupil, against a typical £110 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £2,776 a pupil, against a typical £1,492 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £656 a pupil, against a typical £415 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Whipperley Infant Academy · All Luton school finances