Steeton Primary School: school finances
Tight
Holds £28k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Bradford · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.3m | £1.3m | +£20k | £58k | 296 |
2019-20 | £1.4m | £1.4m | -£41k | £17k | 291 |
2020-21 | £1.4m | £1.3m | +£95k | £112k | 285 |
2021-22 | £1.4m | £1.5m | -£106k | £6k | 288 |
2022-23 | £1.7m | £1.7m | -£72k | -£67k | 290 |
2023-24 | £1.8m | £1.8m | +£17k | -£50k | 285 |
2024-25 | £2.0m | £1.9m | +£60k | £10k | 275 |
2025-26 | £2.1m | £2.0m | +£19k | £28k | 258 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 13% of them. It spends £7,885 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,997.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,029 | £3,189 | £3,031–£3,492 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,097 | £1,368 | £1,160–£1,653 |
Supply staff | £147 | £83 | £34–£220 |
Admin and clerical | £355 | £300 | £217–£387 |
Premises | £544 | £397 | £314–£468 |
Energy | £177 | £110 | £71–£122 |
Learning resources & ICT | £297 | £282 | £210–£366 |
Bought-in services | £273 | £160 | £58–£270 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Stocksbridge Junior School Large reserves
- Brookfield Junior School Tight
- Glenfield Infant School Tight
- Coningsby St Michael's Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- St Paul's CofE Primary School, Astley Bridge Large reserves
- The Avenue Primary School and Children's Centre Large reserves
- Teagues Bridge Primary School In deficit
- Giffard Park Primary School Heading for deficit
- Katherines Primary Academy and Nursery Large reserves
- Northgate Primary School Healthy
- St Mary's Farnham Royal CofE Primary School In deficit
- Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.0m | £7,801 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £44k | £169 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £105k | £408 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £43k | £166 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What would the school do if costs rose unexpectedly, such as energy or a pay award that isn't fully funded?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 13% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on energy is £177 a pupil, against a typical £110 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £544 a pupil, against a typical £397 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £4,029 a pupil, against a typical £3,189 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Steeton Primary School · All Bradford school finances