Schools in Reach

West Thurrock Academy: school finances

Healthy

Holds £189k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Thurrock · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£189k6% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£4kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,767
Pupils
444-8% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: WEST THURROCK ACADEMY can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£200k£400k£600k2018-19: £563k reserve2018-192019-20: £600k reserve2019-202020-21: £593k reserve2020-212021-22: £412k reserve2021-222022-23: £223k reserve2022-232023-24: £197k reserve2023-242024-25: £189k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£2.0m£2.2m£2.5m£2.8m£3.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.4m, spending £2.3m2018-192019-20: income £2.3m, spending £2.2m2019-202020-21: income £2.2m, spending £2.2m2020-212021-22: income £2.2m, spending £2.4m2021-222022-23: income £2.3m, spending £2.5m2022-232023-24: income £2.7m, spending £2.7m2023-242024-25: income £3.0m, spending £3.0m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.4m
£2.3m
+£111k
£563k
480
2019-20
£2.3m
£2.2m
+£38k
£600k
450
2020-21
£2.2m
£2.2m
-£7k
£593k
424
2021-22
£2.2m
£2.4m
-£177k
£412k
421
2022-23
£2.3m
£2.5m
-£155k
£223k
428
2023-24
£2.7m
£2.7m
+£47k
£197k
443
2024-25
£3.0m
£3.0m
-£4k
£189k
444

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 43% of them. It spends £6,776 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,455.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,848 per pupil; similar schools £3,119 (middle half £2,893–£3,278)Teachers£2,848Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,876 per pupil; similar schools £1,195 (middle half £1,051–£1,573)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,876Supply staff: this school £68 per pupil; similar schools £137 (middle half £29–£177)Supply staff£68Admin and clerical: this school £309 per pupil; similar schools £240 (middle half £201–£329)Admin and clerical£309Premises: this school £440 per pupil; similar schools £332 (middle half £263–£402)Premises£440Energy: this school £81 per pupil; similar schools £76 (middle half £68–£94)Energy£81Learning resources & ICT: this school £264 per pupil; similar schools £262 (middle half £201–£329)Learning resources & ICT£264Bought-in services: this school £81 per pupil; similar schools £144 (middle half £63–£231)Bought-in services£81
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,848
£3,119
£2,893–£3,278
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,876
£1,195
£1,051–£1,573
Supply staff
£68
£137
£29–£177
Admin and clerical
£309
£240
£201–£329
Premises
£440
£332
£263–£402
Energy
£81
£76
£68–£94
Learning resources & ICT
£264
£262
£201–£329
Bought-in services
£81
£144
£63–£231

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.9m
£6,649
SEN funding (part of grants)
£169k
£381
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£102k
£230

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for West Thurrock Academy · All Thurrock school finances