Schools in Reach

Eaton Valley Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £315k in reserve, 10% of a year's income. It has been drawing on it for 3 years.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Sandwell · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£315k10% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£24kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,314
Pupils
435-3% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£200k£400k2018-19: £397k reserve2018-192019-20: £312k reserve2019-202020-21: £476k reserve2020-212021-22: £428k reserve2021-222022-23: £458k reserve2022-232023-24: £456k reserve2023-242024-25: £339k reserve2024-252025-26: £315k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£2.0m£2.5m£3.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.3m, spending £2.3m2018-192019-20: income £2.3m, spending £2.4m2019-202020-21: income £2.4m, spending £2.3m2020-212021-22: income £2.6m, spending £2.6m2021-222022-23: income £2.7m, spending £2.7m2022-232023-24: income £2.7m, spending £2.7m2023-242024-25: income £3.1m, spending £3.2m2024-252025-26: income £3.2m, spending £3.2m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.3m
£2.3m
-£73k
£397k
446
2019-20
£2.3m
£2.4m
-£85k
£312k
454
2020-21
£2.4m
£2.3m
+£164k
£476k
446
2021-22
£2.6m
£2.6m
-£47k
£428k
443
2022-23
£2.7m
£2.7m
+£30k
£458k
452
2023-24
£2.7m
£2.7m
-£2k
£456k
450
2024-25
£3.1m
£3.2m
-£117k
£339k
448
2025-26
£3.2m
£3.2m
-£24k
£315k
435

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 80% of them. It spends £7,368 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,567.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,902 per pupil; similar schools £3,119 (middle half £2,897–£3,278)Teachers£2,902Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,963 per pupil; similar schools £1,216 (middle half £1,056–£1,390)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,963Supply staff: this school £99 per pupil; similar schools £137 (middle half £37–£233)Supply staff£99Admin and clerical: this school £402 per pupil; similar schools £252 (middle half £216–£319)Admin and clerical£402Premises: this school £274 per pupil; similar schools £346 (middle half £279–£432)Premises£274Energy: this school £92 per pupil; similar schools £79 (middle half £67–£96)Energy£92Learning resources & ICT: this school £313 per pupil; similar schools £258 (middle half £198–£363)Learning resources & ICT£313Bought-in services: this school £402 per pupil; similar schools £158 (middle half £58–£226)Bought-in services£402
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,902
£3,119
£2,897–£3,278
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,963
£1,216
£1,056–£1,390
Supply staff
£99
£137
£37–£233
Admin and clerical
£402
£252
£216–£319
Premises
£274
£346
£279–£432
Energy
£92
£79
£67–£96
Learning resources & ICT
£313
£258
£198–£363
Bought-in services
£402
£158
£58–£226

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.1m
£7,043
SEN funding (part of grants)
£173k
£397
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£180k
£414
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£118k
£272

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Eaton Valley Primary School · All Sandwell school finances