Schools in Reach

Montrose School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £223k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Leicester · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£223k7% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£57kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,597
Pupils
436-4% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £26k reserve2018-192019-20: £94k reserve2019-202020-21: £272k reserve2020-212021-22: £134k reserve2021-222022-23: £135k reserve2022-232023-24: £215k reserve2023-242024-25: £166k reserve2024-252025-26: £223k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£2.0m£2.5m£3.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.2m, spending £2.4m2018-192019-20: income £2.5m, spending £2.4m2019-202020-21: income £2.6m, spending £2.4m2020-212021-22: income £2.6m, spending £2.7m2021-222022-23: income £2.7m, spending £2.7m2022-232023-24: income £3.0m, spending £2.9m2023-242024-25: income £3.0m, spending £3.1m2024-252025-26: income £3.3m, spending £3.3m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.2m
£2.4m
-£140k
£26k
453
2019-20
£2.5m
£2.4m
+£68k
£94k
452
2020-21
£2.6m
£2.4m
+£178k
£272k
445
2021-22
£2.6m
£2.7m
-£137k
£134k
448
2022-23
£2.7m
£2.7m
+£282
£135k
440
2023-24
£3.0m
£2.9m
+£80k
£215k
446
2024-25
£3.0m
£3.1m
-£49k
£166k
442
2025-26
£3.3m
£3.3m
+£57k
£223k
436

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 57% of them. It spends £7,466 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,588.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,280 per pupil; similar schools £3,049 (middle half £2,863–£3,201)Teachers£3,280Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,553 per pupil; similar schools £1,329 (middle half £1,146–£1,645)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,553Supply staff: this school £199 per pupil; similar schools £134 (middle half £58–£190)Supply staff£199Admin and clerical: this school £461 per pupil; similar schools £255 (middle half £210–£341)Admin and clerical£461Premises: this school £525 per pupil; similar schools £314 (middle half £270–£432)Premises£525Energy: this school £95 per pupil; similar schools £77 (middle half £66–£93)Energy£95Learning resources & ICT: this school £368 per pupil; similar schools £247 (middle half £203–£315)Learning resources & ICT£368Bought-in services: this school £224 per pupil; similar schools £146 (middle half £77–£216)Bought-in services£224
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,280
£3,049
£2,863–£3,201
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,553
£1,329
£1,146–£1,645
Supply staff
£199
£134
£58–£190
Admin and clerical
£461
£255
£210–£341
Premises
£525
£314
£270–£432
Energy
£95
£77
£66–£93
Learning resources & ICT
£368
£247
£203–£315
Bought-in services
£224
£146
£77–£216

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.1m
£7,065
SEN funding (part of grants)
£297k
£680
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£192k
£441
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£233k
£533

Money raised by parents

MONTROSE SCHOOL PTA (charity 1207749, Registered) raised £8k in its latest year.

Year endingIncomeSpending
2026-01
£8k
£3k
2025-01
£11k
£11k

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Montrose School · All Leicester school finances